1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e ag obair ann am bùth."

"Tha e ag obair ann am bùth."

Translation:He is working in a shop.

February 13, 2020

9 Comments


GreumachTo

I entered "Tha i ..." and it was accepted.


TamaraMoff4

Me too. Both answers can't be correct.


John362626

I believe it is a duo software issue. It thinks it is just a typo - one letter wrong in an answer.


TamaraMoff4

Yes, that makes sense.


I2cGAc67

This speaker's pronunciation of "ag obair" sounds significantly different than the other speakers. Different part of Scotland?


ScottishScones

as I've been able to understand, hebridean speakers of Gaelic (or at least the outer islands) often pronounce the slender R as a voiced dental fricative (like 'that') I don't think they do it in all places, notably RT and RD are different, but it seems most common at word's end.


ramencity

....ach chan eil e ag obair ann am bù!


John251426

Same thing happened to me!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.