1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh a' chlann a' cluiche te…

"Bidh a' chlann a' cluiche teanais uaireannan."

Translation:The children play tennis sometimes.

February 13, 2020

3 Comments


AlanIlling

"Sometimes the children play tennis" should be accepted also, because both are commonly used'


joannejoanne12

That's a different word order, so no.

Uaireannan bidh a' chlann a' cluiche teanais.


Morag482052

But it would be very helpful to know which word orders are possible. So in stead of having example sentences that are repeating the same word order over and over again, it would be quite helpful to see the variety of different word orders that are possible when using temporal adverbs like "uaireannan".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.