1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The tortoise was eating gras…

"The tortoise was eating grass in a forest."

Translation:Bha an sligeanach ag ithe feur ann an coille.

February 13, 2020

6 Comments


Gaelynn8

Still unsure when to use "na" or "an". Could someone please clarify this for me? Please and thank you !


Ealasaid.

"an" = "the" singular. "na" = "the" plural. BUT! "ann an" = "in" a whatever. In THE whatever (singular) has to be "anns an".


Alison157930

Why is it 'ann an coille?' Does that not mean 'in the forest' rather than 'in a forest?'


Ealasaid.

Because 'ann an' coille means 'in' a forest. In THE forest = 'anns an' coille.


YesStratha

Why not an t-sligeanach? I thought 's' followed by 'L' was 'an t-sl...


Zumosure73

That is true for feminine nouns, but sligeanach is masculine

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.