1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Mairead ro shean."

"Chan eil Mairead ro shean."

Translation:Margaret is not too old.

February 13, 2020

5 Comments


MargaretBo781581

This Margaret thanks you I feel young today


bettinajar

words following ro lenite, if possible


MargaretBo781581

This Margaret is feeling gle old today


Tamsterpants

Why doesn't the other sean work, doesnt it mean the same?


friendorphobia

The word ro lenites adjectives following. Tha Brenda sean, ach chan eil Mairead ro shean.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.