1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am in a hospital just now."

"I am in a hospital just now."

Translation:Tha mi ann an ospadal an-dràsta.

February 13, 2020

9 Comments


LauraRiley4

Ann is in. An is usually "the" but in the question it's "a hospital" so not sure why they've used "an".


Ivitcyex

Anns an is in the, ann an is just in.


bcork99

is mise ann an ospadal an-drasta


tj4234

Not quite. It's tha you would use rather than is.

You use tha when describing something and is when identifying something. You are describing yourself as being in hospital rather than identifying yourself as being in hospital.


ArijanZostravski

It would mean My name is In The Hospital Just Now.


Eric934080

Why do you have to put 'in' twice in a row?


judica.fortis

"ann an" or "ann am" mean "in"-- "ann" by itself would not work.


AlastairSe

Why an drasta and not a nis?


Paul841026

I believe the difference is an-dràsta refers to "now" meaning "at this very moment" as the above sentence states vs a-nis which refers to now in the sense of an opposite of a previous situation. I was sick but now I am healthy.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.