1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Alba Nuadh glè shnog."

"Tha Alba Nuadh glè shnog."

Translation:Nova Scotia is very nice.

February 14, 2020

6 Comments


SrGI2aed

glè lenites the following word wherever that's possible - the tips for Pets explains it.


Mrs.Crotty

why shnog rather than snog?


Coiseam

why don't we pronounce /ʃ/ phone?
Snog has a broad 's', so shouldn't it be pronounced?


joannejoanne12

The broad letter s has a /s̪/ sound; /ʃ/ is a slender s. But shnog begins with sh, which in this instance doesn't have a sound.

  • snog > /s̪n̪ˠɔk/
  • shnog > /n̪ˠɔk/

Coiseam

im wondering why is the thing. i understood that broad 's' lenites and slenderises to the same phone /ʃ/ (and the slender 's' lenites to not being pronounced, eg, Hamish/Sheamais)

is this mistaken?


Ron353413

What's all this broad and slender stuff about? I've not seen it mentioned before.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.