1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is not raining."

"It is not raining."

Translation:Chan eil an t-uisge ann.

February 14, 2020

2 Comments


Sassenach01

Please, what exactly is the function/meaning of this "ann"? I saw earlier it could mean "there", "out" and "here". For instance, the sentence "Tha sneachd ANN a-nis" was translated as "THERE is snow now". I understood that. But here, why isn't "It is not raining" translated as "Chan eil i an t-uisge"? I really appreciate your help.


pjf6131

why isn't this, there is no rain now? Or it is not raining there?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.