1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "the cold spring"

"the cold spring"

Translation:اَلْرَّبيع اَلْبارِد

February 14, 2020

4 Comments


Ariaariele

why is there double r in the word a(l)-rrabi3? Is al-rabi3 correct?


AmineHadji1

Solar and lunar letters:

In Arabic, some letters are said solar, and other lunar. Solar letters are doubled after 'al' and the L is not pronounced (ex. الشَّمس pronounced 'ash-shams'). Lunar letters are not doubled after 'al' and the L is pronounced (ex. القَمر pronounced 'al-qamar').

R ر is a solar letter, therefore اَلْرَّبيع is pronounced 'ar-rabi3'


YoshiPablo

I think sukhun over the ل should be omitted before solar letters. What do you think?


Away54

YoshiPablo,

Yes, we can omit the sukun. Also, the ال without any diacritic whether it is solar or lunar is valid. For example:

الرَّبِيْعُ البَارِدُ.

"2ar-rabii(3u) 2al-baarid(u)".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.