1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "the cold spring"

"the cold spring"

Translation:اَلْرَّبيع اَلْبارِد

February 14, 2020

2 Comments


Ariaariele

why is there double r in the word a(l)-rrabi3? Is al-rabi3 correct?


AmineHadji1

Solar and lunar letters:

In Arabic, some letters are said solar, and other lunar. Solar letters are doubled after 'al' and the L is not pronounced (ex. الشَّمس pronounced 'ash-shams'). Lunar letters are not doubled after 'al' and the L is pronounced (ex. القَمر pronounced 'al-qamar').

R ر is a solar letter, therefore اَلْرَّبيع is pronounced 'ar-rabi3'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.