1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Help me! It is heavy."

"Help me! It is heavy."

Translation:Cuidich mi! Tha e trom.

February 14, 2020

9 Comments


Agatha631151

trom is heavy, aotrom is light. Does the "ao" perform the same function as an "a" at the beginning of such words as asymmetrical? The "a" meaning "not".


joannejoanne12

Good spot! It is one of many negative prefixes in Gaelic:

positive negative
coltach > like / similar aocoltach > unlike / dissimilar
domhainn > deep aodomhainn > shallow

I can't actually think of any other examples using ao- at the moment, as it's one of the less common ones, but other ones include mì-, neo-, and an(a)-:

positive negative
eòlach > acquainted aineolach > ignorant
cothrom > opportunity / chance anacothrom > disadvantage
eisimeil > dependent neo-eisimeil > independent
ciontach > guilty neoichiontach > innocent
coireach > to blame / responsible (for) neochoireach > innocent / blameless
toilichte > happy mì-thoilichte > unhappy
modhail > well behaved / polite mì-mhodhail > badly behaved / rude
cofhurtail > comfortable mì-chofhurtail > uncomfortable

Agatha631151

That does not surprise me. English has several negative prefixes. I mentioned asymmetrical, but there is also: invisible, unsure, nonsense, impossible and probably more that I can't immediately think of.


BhauliyaMoss

Thats so interesting, just a shame it's so difficult to read and the words have merged into each other, but maybe it's because I'm on the app...


William36729

can it not be " 'S e trom a th' ann" ?


CIMacAonghais

No that wouldn't work with an adjective.


TrevorStri5

As a matter of interest, is there an adjectival version using is i.e. could you say 'S e trom a th' ann or something similar?


Ian993065

Why can we not write " 's ann trom a tha e" here to also say "it is heavy", just with emphasis?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.