1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hello, who are you?"

"Hello, who are you?"

Translation:Halò, cò thusa?

February 14, 2020

7 Comments


kvsm1

Anyone know if this would be considered impolite in most situations, as it would in English?


ShannyMorrison

I wouldn't consider it polite, it's pretty much the same as being asked "What's your name?" or "What are you called?"


IainTurpie

I agree, I'd use the informal unless I know for certain that it's someone older than me or someone like a teacher.


Tasha257618

What's the difference between còt thusa, cò sibhe and ... the third one. Was it cò thu? Is it singular, plural and formal? But which is which?


IainTurpie

Only 2 forms. Cò thusa? is informal and singular. Cò sibhse? is formal or plural


ceUsHRs9

How do I get accents on my letters?


IainTurpie

On a phone, pressing and holding a letter usually works On a computer you will need to install a language keyboard which allows you to use the accent

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.