1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a' phiuthar agus a' chaileag"

"a' phiuthar agus a' chaileag"

Translation:the sister and the girl

February 14, 2020

3 Comments


KzRau

So, do we put an a' for the in front of living things rather than putting an or am?


1e7nx0WG

With feminine nouns in the nominative/accusative case, as here, a' is used for the with nouns having initial letters b, c, g, m and p. In all these cases, the initial letter of the noun is lenited to bh, ch, gh, mh or ph. Whether the noun represents a living thing makes no difference to this.


CarolArche1

Given that there's only one a' to choose from in the tiles below I don't see how it is possible to get this question right - isn't this an error in the lesson/application?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.