1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I like the glens."

"I like the glens."

Translation:Is toil leam na gleanntan.

February 14, 2020

3 Comments


TayWhite07

Another way to plural ending to a word! Love it. Or did I miss out on adding a ''t'' in one of the tutorials?


tj4234

Nah. Plurals in Gaelic are irregular and pretty chaotic to be honest.

Beantain is another plural. It means mountains. Even as a native bilingual that one trips me up.


Ariaflame

There are some sort of common ones, but nothing that you can really tie a pattern to for sure. I don't think we've hit the pluralisation of the adjectives yet ;)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.