1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mo làmh goirt ach chan e…

"Tha mo làmh goirt ach chan eil i briste."

Translation:My hand is sore but it is not broken.

February 14, 2020

4 Comments


Qrrgll

'Chan eil i briste' - when would we use 'chan eil i' as opposed to 'chan eil e' to mean it is not? Is 'briste' feminine and that's why we have this construction? Thanks, Mike


Wibke260819

It's because làmh is feminine. The concept is rare in English, but ships are always "she".


Judy612781

I was marked down for writing 'My hand is sore but it's not broken'. Silly rejections like that are very tiresome, and misleading for non-native English speakers.


Ariaflame

This is a very new course. It takes time (and a lot of effort) for all the variations to go into the answers.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.