1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ciamar a tha thu, Iain? Chan…

"Ciamar a tha thu, Iain? Chan eil gu dona."

Translation:How are you, Iain? Not bad.

February 14, 2020

5 Comments


AeonMach

I think yes.
And the reason is that - grammatically correctly - ‘gu dona’ is an adverb.
The answer part is effectively short for saying ‘I’m not doing badly’.
Or ‘not badly’.
Gu + dona = badly.

It’s English that is irregular and hence your question:
In English, rather than using a grammatically regular adverb (badly), we use an adjective instead (bad), ie we say ‘I’m not doing bad’ or ‘not bad’.

Also applies with good/well. In standard British or Scottish English we’ve have tended to say “I’m well’ and it’s only comparatively recently that the US English ‘I’m good’ has crept in.


GordonPate4

I'll try that thanks


JohanaSchw

Would American casual English have appropriated the double negative from Scottish Gaelic?


teuchy5

And here was me thinking that "nae bad" was a stereotypically Aberdeenshire response.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.