1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil aon bhràthair agam."

"Chan eil aon bhràthair agam."

Translation:I do not have one brother.

February 14, 2020

9 Comments


MalcolmMac470260

Voice sounds more like mhathair


GaryMorton6

Same as with the sentence a couple before this one ... the "r" in "bhràthair" isn't being pronounced


tsuj1g1r1

I'm hearing it. It's just got that "j"-like distortion, which merges with the "v."


Alison352563

'I dont have one brother' is marked as incorrect


tj4234

Probably because you missed the apostrophe in don't.


JaronOfWaterdeep

Is this denying the existence of ant brothers, or simply implying that one is not the correct number?


tsuj1g1r1

Can somebody please say whether "aon" can serve to emphasize the negative, like "I don't have a single brother," or whether it can only mean "The number of brothers I have is not equal to one"?


Tom267756

The "is not equal to one" meaning is unreal - aon is not used like that. It can mean "single" but seems bizarre in this exercise.

Just note that we say "mac na bracha" or "mac na braiche for "a single malt" or "drama bracha" for "a glass of malt whiskey". We don't say "aon brach uisge-bheatha". (And "uisge-beatha braiche" means "malt whiskey" not "single malt whiskey").


Tom267756

Pronunciation is horrible wrong. It doesn't sound remotely like "bhràthair" - broad "r" doesn't disappear like that!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.