1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Madainn mhath, Fhearghais."

"Madainn mhath, Fhearghais."

Translation:Good morning, Fergus.

February 14, 2020

4 Comments


KzRau

In the question itself isn't there supposed to be an (a) in front of fhearghais?


tj4234

Technically yes.

In vocative casing three things happen.

1) you get an A added to the start of the noun. 2) the noun lenites (gets a h) 3) the noun slendarises its ending (gets an i or an e).

So for example, my name (Seumas) becomes "a Sheumais").

In Gaelic, Fh is silent. It's like the k in knight. Gaelic also doesn't like contact between two vowels across different words as it's hard to pronounce. So grammatically this is "a Fhearghais". However, if you say that quickly you will notice that's hard to say. So the "a" is dropped for ease of pronunciation and people now no longer even bother to write it. So it just becomes "Fhearghais".


DaibhidhR

Well explained. Two comments:

  1. Slenderization only applies to masculine names and nouns.
  2. The a is dropped before all vowels and fh. Note that it is not dropped before fhr and fhl as these still have a consonant even after the f has been silenced. And note the difference, Irish speakers.

Sandra509547

I can't make out half of what they are saying.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.