1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Very many bones are on the f…

"Very many bones are on the floor."

Translation:Plurima ossa in pavimento sunt.

February 15, 2020

3 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

in pavimento
on the floor [static location; ablative]

Plurima ossa in pavimento sunt.
A great many bones are on the floor.

in pavimentum
onto the floor [motion toward; accusative]

Plurimam ossa in pavimentum iacis.
You throw a great many bones onto the floor.


KevinM.Mil

Omg this helped so much. Duo really failed explainong this.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.