1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is so bright here."

"It is so bright here."

Translation:Tha i cho soilleir an seo.

February 15, 2020

8 Comments


SueJay6

Tapadh leat for the comment tj4234. I did some digging around on other threads and sources and discovered that "cho" as an intensifier simply doesn't trigger lenition of the following adjective.


SueJay6

Why is there no lenition to "shoilleir" after "cho" (i.e., so) when there is lenition after "ro" (i.e., "too")? This also seems to be true for other words (e.g., "blath", "fuar", "teth", etc.) in combination with "cho" (no lenition) and "ro" (lenition)?


tj4234

You basically hit the explanation with your question. Cho doesn't cause lenition. Other prepositions do.


John574319

Why was 'tha i cho soilleir ann' marked wrong?


Ealasaid.

Because you miss the 'here', I think?


tj4234

Yes. What you wrote is "there is so bright."


Ealasaid.

Would it also be ok to say; " 'S e cho soilleir a th' ann an seo"?


tj4234

No.

'S e identifies (and emphasises) nouns. Tha describes them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.