1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eins, zwei, vier, fünf, acht…

"Eins, zwei, vier, fünf, acht, neun."

Translation:One, two, four, five, eight, nine.

April 30, 2013

23 Comments


Ms.Earth

Duolingo hates 3 and 6!


thelund

Somehow this was funny to me, after "Einz, Zwei..." I of course expected 3..4..5 etc!


Tacitus00

This exercise would be similar to taking down a postal code or phone number. One should listen carefully and not assume as this is a listening exercise.


Gideon994989

Thanks to this exercise, my brain is convinced "acht" comes after "fünf" when counting normally.


rsail

No, it doesn't sound funny, not even in English! Example: what's your phone number? one two four, eight seven four three (or some such thing)


Joe_XII

Haha, tricky tricky Duolingo


Jessica4201

I did the number exercises in French before this, and I always looked at each word to make sure there weren't any tricks. There never were over there, but I'm glad I stuck with the habit!


Gideon994989

Un, deux, quatre, cinq, huit, neuf


julieford13

I had to speak the German, and I think I pronounced them just as the computer did yet it marked me wrong. It would be nice if Duo could explain why your speech is incorrect.


SSoomia

perhaps they cannot tell you in speech exactly what you have said, it can only tell if you are wrong or right. Or they have no way to surely tell you how to pronounce it,


Morgz6908

Duolimgo is bad. I accidentaly typo and put a 3 instead of 4, but it still accepted it. I hate when it penalises you for typos but in this case it should be punished!


4of92000

Maybe this could be a secret code, like when people in American football yell numbers aloud for people to do things.


Chessdragonboge

you could also write the actual number instead of the word for the number


l08637

I know that but i'd rather know how to type them


ShubhamPra501374

Where is three , six and seven ?????!!!! Are they gone on a vacation ???


changaputi74

I wrote down eins zwei drei... before realising they weren't in order XD


PercivalDeRolo

Put the exact answer & still getting wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.