"Nous mangeons une orange."

Translation:We are eating an orange.

April 30, 2013

87 Comments


siebolt

Use every hint in a phrase. Here: "Nous/vous mangeons" can only be "nous" because the verb form "mangeons" refers to "nous" For "vows" it would have been "mangez".

April 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Nous mangeons/Vous mangez. for "vous" it would have been mangez = yes, correct.

March 15, 2014

cMikaela

Hey, wanted to ask two questions about liaisons:

  1. what is the correct liaison between 'mangeons' and 'une' here?

  2. What is the correct liaison between 'êtes' and 'une '?

May 31, 2014

n6zs

Everything you want to know about liaisons may be found here. Open the link in a browser: http://french.about.com/od/accents/fl/Learn-Proper-French-Pronunciation-Liaisons.htm

October 17, 2016

BehzadBarb1

Thank you .very nice

November 10, 2018

fivett

What the heck are you talking about BehzadBarb1

March 22, 2019

monishamah4

Poo

March 23, 2019

Adeoluwa2016

Mercibeaucoup

April 29, 2019

Joep254390

Mangeons is wrong because it's mangons without the "e" Je mange Tu manges Il/elle/on mange Nous mangons Vous mangez Ils/elles mangent

July 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"Mangeons" is right because the -e- is required to keep the soft sound of the G before a hard vowel (a, o, u).

July 26, 2018

Gigi_Forever

Nope. It is "mangeons". If it was "mangons" the 'g' would be pronounced the way it is in 'girl' and 'mango'. However, in french, a 'g' with an 'e' after it is pronounced as it is in gemini and genes. :) Hope that helps...

August 11, 2018

nicole.nel

Bonjour! I just wanted to give a couple recommendations since I'm seeing a lot of the same questions being asked in multiple forums and wanted to share what works for me. First, log in through the Internet site instead of using the app. I had no clue until about 2 days ago (and after months of using the app) that there was a big difference between them! In the app, it's basically answering questions and learning through trial and error, but the website has a section with notes and tips before each set of exercises. It clarifies a lot of the questions I've seen floating around- noun genders, the present tense(s) in English vs. French, verb conjugation (with some tables to help you memorize those more easily) and lots more. I especially love the Stories section! I studied French in school but lost a lot of it over the years so I'm here brushing up and wanting to learn some new stuff further on. I can see how confusing this could be to beginners when it's simply trial and error. So #1, use the DL website and read all the instruction notes. Plus look up some of the links others have posted. #2, Don't try to translate word for word or carry your English grammar rules over. With a new language comes new rules, sentence structure, etc. Just learn the French rules as they come up and try to "think French." Good luck to all of you! =)

May 1, 2018

MagdaleneAnne

Is it common in spoken French to not link the final s of mangeons to une?

September 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Some liasons are optional, some required and some forbidden. I believe this is one of the optional ones. See the following list: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

Here are the required liasons: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm

Here are the instances in which liasons are forbidden: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm

So much to learn!

December 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

you're right allintolearning. if you are confused with liaisons, try to make every the liaisons, each time, it's better, you will learn progressively by hearing French audios what are the liaisons that sound unnatural.

March 15, 2014

Orangeman239

Doesn't mangeons and mangez mean the same thing?

July 30, 2016

n6zs

It involves the conjugation of the verb "manger". In English, there are only two individual words to conjugate "to eat" in the present tense (eat, eats). In French, there are five different words that must be used in agreement with 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person singular and plural. Je mange (I eat), Tu manges (you eat, singular informal), il/elle mange (he/she eats), nous mangeons (we eat), vous mangez (you eat, polite or plural "you"), ils/elles mangent = they eat.

October 17, 2016

Breanna4990

Merci! Your comments here are very helpful.

October 29, 2018

Gigi_Forever

Well, technically, yes! But so do "mange" and "manges" and "mangent"... all five mean am/is/are eating. The thing is they are used after different pronouns. Here is how the verb "manger" is conjugated:

Je mange Tu manges Il/Elle/On mange Nous mangeons Vous mangez Ils/Elles mangent

Good luck and Enjoy :)

August 11, 2018

michellmd

how do you tell past from present tense. for example: "We EAT an orange" from "We ARE EATING an orange"?

December 27, 2013

n6zs

"We eat an orange" (Simple Present) and "we are eating an orange" (Present Continuous) are translated from "Nous mangeons une orange". There is no past tense there. If you wanted to say "we ate ..." (past tense), you would use the French Compound Past (Passé composé). It would be "Nous avons mangé une orange" = we ate an orange. You will learn that later.

October 17, 2016

sickpax

how come you dont need to pronounce the s at the end of mangeons even though it is followed with an une?

September 24, 2013

un.homme

Some possible "liaisons" are pronounced, some are not, depending on various rules. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

October 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

the optional liaisons: if you are confused, it's better to pronounce it.

March 15, 2014

mitaine56

sickpax.- you can make the liaison if you wish.and it will be correct.

September 6, 2014

nazanin938037

how should we pronaunce "mangeons"? manjo or manjon? plz help me :| and other first plurar with eons>> on or o?? tnx

November 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The sound is not exactly like a long o there is a nasal sound as if you were going to say the n, but you don't. The ge in mangeons sounds like the second g in garage, not exactly like a j. It is more of a rolled sound, rather than chopped.

The liason is optional here. If you are judging by the recordings, keep in mind that the slow recording will never show the liasons, because it was recorded one word at a time. See above for links to website explaining when to use liasons or not.

The liason is the last consonant, in this case the "s", which is linked to the next word when it starts with a vowel.

Try the speaker on the google translate (Keep in mind that the translater is not always perfect.)

http://translate.google.com/?hl=entab=TT

December 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Better than google translate: http://fr.forvo.com/word/nous_mangeons/

March 15, 2014

redsteel115

so how would it be written if they each had their own orange... ??

March 8, 2015

sickpax

Nous mangeons nos oranges, ou nous mangeons des oranges.

We're eating our oranges, or we're eating (some) oranges.

March 9, 2015

JohnDee14

I think its wierd that they are eating a single orange cant you find at least two oranges for peoplw two eat!?!

August 27, 2018

Sitesurf

The explanation is above. Again for you:

1) "We" starts at 2 individuals. Sharing an orange with one other person is not impossible.

2) A plural subject with a singular object can mean "one each" or "one shared", depending on the nature of the object.

3) "We eat oranges" would not tell how many each eats.

As a consequence, you can safely translate this to "we eat an orange", "we are eating an orange" and remember the French convention explained in 2).

August 28, 2018

iJefe

Meaning no disrespect, but could you provide outside citation for that 2nd convention? I've never heard that before. As far as I was aware, if a plural subject had "one each" it'd be "des oranges". That is to say, "Nous sommes mangeant des oranges."

January 20, 2019

Robbadob

What are you trying to say with « Nous sommes mangeant des oranges » ? Did you mean « Nous sommes en train de manger des oranges » ?

[2019/04/12]

April 12, 2019

Robbadob

For anyone confused on mange vs mangent vs mangeons etc, it's just a matter of conjugation. You'd use a different form of the verb depending on who's doing the action (sort of like eat vs eats in English). Here are the conjugations for the present simple:

MANGER (to eat)
je mange /mɑ̃ʒ/
tu manges /mɑ̃ʒ/
il mange /mɑ̃ʒ/
nous mangeons /mɑ̃.ʒɔ̃/
vous mangez /mɑ̃.ʒe/
ils mangent /mɑ̃ʒ/

You'll notice that mange, manges and mangent are all pronounced the same; only mangeons and mangez sound different. This means that « il mange » and « ils mangent » are both pronounced exactly the same, and only context can tell the difference.

[2019/04/12]

April 12, 2019

Anthony5000

Would this be the way you would say "Let's eat an orange.", as a suggestion? When I hover mangeons says "let us eat", and I tried translating it as "Let's eat an orange." and failed.

April 19, 2014

mitaine56

anthony- nous mangeons, is we eat. mangeons means, let's eat, this is imperative, and to make the difference, look if there's a pronoun before the verb, if there's none, it's imperative.

April 24, 2014

veiled_int

Hey, can someone tell me the difference or how these words work? Mange, manges, mangez, mangeon, mangeons?? Its confusing....

June 25, 2016

n6zs

You must conjugate the verb "to eat" in English and the verb "manger" in French so that they agree. You cannot use a single word translation and always be correct. In English, there is only "eat" and "eats" for the present tense and "is eating" and "are eating" for the present continuous. For French, there are five different forms for conjugating the verb "manger" and you must know when to use each one. Please read the Tips & Notes for this lesson or open this link in a browser: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

October 17, 2016

Gigi_Forever

Yup... here:

Je mange

Tu manges

Il/Elle/on mange

Nous mangeons

Vous mangez

Ils/Elles mangent

Note that "mange", "manges" and "mangent" are pronounced the same way.

August 11, 2018

noveerarisg

I didn't understand the differences between mange,manges,mangez,and mangeons.

February 21, 2017

KateSimpson0

conjugation. The verb will change depending on who is eating. Je mange, tu manges, nous mangeons...

I find that learning the conjugation as (for example) "nous mangeons" instead of simply "mangeons" helps me better

For any verb, you can look up it's conjugation on google easily. The page for manger is here.

https://www.thoughtco.com/manger-to-eat-1370502

This page will help you learn general rules for conjugation.

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-verb-conjugation-1368981

March 9, 2017

Anita188545

To diolingo: When would several people actually eat just ONE orange or apple? The fruit should be in plural...

March 17, 2017

KateSimpson0

A piece of fruit can easily be cut up and shared.

March 18, 2017

James____

especially an orange! it comes in segments

February 28, 2019

JasonSteve800538

Is this said like were spliting an orange or are we eating oranges.... i feel like im getting hit with bad grammer but i may be wrong?

May 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Not necessarily. Conventionally, 2 or more people having a singular possession can mean "one each". Of course, it depends on the thing.

September 17, 2017

KateSimpson0

Splitting an orange.

May 18, 2017

s.obriquet

What is the difference between mangeons, manges and mange ?

June 15, 2018

Sitesurf

French verbs are extensively conjugated. In English, you only have two forms "eat" and "eats". In French there are 5:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

June 16, 2018

MugodaSimo

Wow the French really love their Food & eating it, to the extent of using 5 conjugates for the verb "manger {"to eat"}" in the present tense in French; (mange, manges, mangeouns, mangez, mangent) of which they're 2 in English (eat, eats)!!

July 29, 2018

Sitesurf

All verbs are extensively conjugated in French with different endings depending on the grammatical person.

August 1, 2018

Sarah807014

I-e ending You-es ending He/she-e ending now plurals... We-ons ending You all-ez ending Them/boys/girls-ent ending

Hope it helps!

September 1, 2018

iJefe

I answered "We eat an orange" and was deemed wrong. Am I incorrect that "Nous mangeons" is simple present tense, and no duration is implied?

January 20, 2019

Sitesurf

Both "we eat an orange" and "we are eating an orange" are correct and accepted.

Besides, "nous mangeons" is neutral when it comes to duration since there is no continuous present verbal form in French.

January 21, 2019

iJefe

Yes there is. It's called the "Participe Présent" or Present Participle. It's equivalent to having -ing on the end of a word. If you wanted to say "we are eating an orange" it'd be "Nous sommes (we are) mangeant (eating) une orange (an orange)." Also, I've seen on this forum you making the assertion that "une orange" can be 1 orange (shared) or one each. That is also incorrect. 1 each would be "des oranges (oranges)".

I'm finding this site extremely frustrating because there are many inaccurate translations, so when I answer correctly, I'm being marked wrong for it. While it's true that this lesson is early on, and such topics haven't been introduced yet, answering correctly "We eat an orange" should not be marked incorrect, because that is the actual translation of the phrase.

I'm not fluent in french, which is why I'm here trying to brush up, but I'm reasonably certain I'm at least academically correct. If there are conventions to the contrary, I may not be aware of those, but you should provide outside citation if you're going to make these assertions.

I found an excellent conjugation chart here if you want to take a look: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

January 21, 2019

Sitesurf

"We eat an orange" and "we are eating an orange" are correct and accepted.

French does not have continuous verbal forms, so the direct translation to "Nous sommes mangeant" is academically incorrect. Both "we are eating" and "we eat" translate to/from "nous mangeons".

When you really want to emphasize that the action is taking place at this very moment, you can use "nous sommes en train de manger", with the phrase "être en train de + infinitive" means "to be in the process of + gerund".

You cannot duplicate English rules to French, especially with this example where "nous mangeons une orange" can mean "one each" (by default) or "one shared".

When a plural subject has or performs an action on a singular object, the nature of the object will tell you if it is "one each" or "one shared".

In the case of an orange, "nous" can be 2 persons sharing one piece of fruit or an undefined number of people each eating one orange. Similarly, if you say "we are eating oranges" the French translation can be "nous mangeons des oranges" or "nous mangeons une orange" since we can't know how many fruit each individual person eats.

Those are the French rules which do not match the English ones: "We turn our heads" translates to "nous tournons la tête". Francophones and Anglophones usually have one head each but each language has its own logic.

You are free, of course, to check everything from outside resources.

If you find inaccurate translations, you may want to make sure they are inaccurate or you have answered correctly.

January 21, 2019

lola129747

why do we use une for orange instead of un

March 20, 2019

James____

because it's feminine

March 20, 2019

YouDontKnowMe101

That's a big orange

May 2, 2019

Sitesurf

Why so? How many people do you think there are in "we"? Can't you share an orange with someone?

In any event, in French, a singular object with a plural subject suggests either "one each" or "one shared".

May 2, 2019

MESassy

This is the third time I write to Duolingo. I can not complete the exercise: I do not have access to keyboard nor multiple choices. Believe that my computer is not capable of dealing with the improved Duo version. Please I need this message to reach authorities in the matter. Thank you.

May 7, 2019

Sitesurf

On the sentence discussion forums, you don't write to Duolingo whose staff does not read them. You write to other users who can share their experience and tips. In this matter, I would advise you to zoom out to 67% or 75% to be able to see the whole exercise page, with all words and the keyboard button.

May 8, 2019

Jan498839

Good advise, except I have to zoom out so much to see the whole display that I have to use binoculars!!! There was no problem before this new edition of Duolingo. They better fix it or I am quitting!

May 9, 2019

Sitesurf

The new layout was designed for smartphones then rolled out to all platforms, hence the suboptimal view you may get on a computer screen.

May 10, 2019

Jan498839

When are you going to fix your program??!!! No choices shown, you cannot complete the question and the lesson!!!!!

May 8, 2019

Sitesurf

Have you tried to zoom out to 67% or 75% in case the layout did not fully show?

May 8, 2019

MESassy

Thank you "Jan498839" and "sitesurf" for your answers. I am using my smart phone now.

May 14, 2019

TheRealBig8

Just listen and try to make some sense out of the words you have. I have no idea if you had the same concept, but for me you can't be eating france, so that's eliminated. Then you had to rearrange the words to make sense

May 14, 2019

Jeff3255

"We're eating the orange" was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't that be allowed as an answer?

May 15, 2019

lulularosa

the orange = l'orange; an orange = une orange

May 15, 2019

Jan498839

Select what??!! No selection available!!

May 19, 2019

fredpeake

No answers to close from on all missing word questions. This makes it impossible to proceed to next level. When will this problem be solved.

May 24, 2019

cytcyl

How can we eat one orange

June 18, 2019

EleanorPos2

Are several people eating one orange?

July 7, 2019

Sitesurf

Can you please read the rest of the thread?

July 8, 2019

parparpare

Lol i put car instead of orange cause I was thinking about cars

August 2, 2019

Lee173866

Doesn't "We are eating an orange" imply multiple people are eating one orange?

May 17, 2018

Sitesurf

1) "We" starts at 2 individuals. Sharing an orange with one other person is not impossible.

2) A plural subject with a singular object can mean "one each" or "one shared", depending on the nature of the object.

3) "We eat oranges" would not tell how many each eats.

As a consequence, you can safely translate this to "we eat an orange", "we are eating an orange" and remember the French convention explained in 2).

May 17, 2018

farside268

"we are eating oranges" should also be acceptable as it actually conveys the meaning of the French sentence.

July 26, 2018

Sitesurf

In 66,66% of cases, the interpretation will be in the singular. So why don't you go along with the majority?

July 26, 2018

Marcuchito

It clearly says "une orange". That's 1, single orange.

October 25, 2018

Alicia11111

That was a difficult translation. "We eat an orange" would be an incorrect English translation. The correct translation to english would be either We are eating an orange, or We ate an orange.

March 17, 2015

n6zs

The French present tense (Nous mangeons) may be translated to English as either "we eat" or "we are eating". Both are correct. It is not past tense which would be "nous avons mangé....).

October 17, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.