1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons une orange."

"Nous mangeons une orange."

Translation:We are eating an orange.

April 30, 2013

88 Comments


siebolt

Use every hint in a phrase. Here: "Nous/vous mangeons" can only be "nous" because the verb form "mangeons" refers to "nous" For "vows" it would have been "mangez".


PERCE_NEIGE

Nous mangeons/Vous mangez. for "vous" it would have been mangez = yes, correct.


cMikaela

Hey, wanted to ask two questions about liaisons:

  1. what is the correct liaison between 'mangeons' and 'une' here?

  2. What is the correct liaison between 'êtes' and 'une '?


n6zs

Everything you want to know about liaisons may be found here. Open the link in a browser: http://french.about.com/od/accents/fl/Learn-Proper-French-Pronunciation-Liaisons.htm


BehzadBarb1

Thank you .very nice


mitaine56

nous mangeons une orange, no liaison. vous êtes une fille, no liaison, I'm native


nicole.nel

Bonjour! I just wanted to give a couple recommendations since I'm seeing a lot of the same questions being asked in multiple forums and wanted to share what works for me. First, log in through the Internet site instead of using the app. I had no clue until about 2 days ago (and after months of using the app) that there was a big difference between them! In the app, it's basically answering questions and learning through trial and error, but the website has a section with notes and tips before each set of exercises. It clarifies a lot of the questions I've seen floating around- noun genders, the present tense(s) in English vs. French, verb conjugation (with some tables to help you memorize those more easily) and lots more. I especially love the Stories section! I studied French in school but lost a lot of it over the years so I'm here brushing up and wanting to learn some new stuff further on. I can see how confusing this could be to beginners when it's simply trial and error. So #1, use the DL website and read all the instruction notes. Plus look up some of the links others have posted. #2, Don't try to translate word for word or carry your English grammar rules over. With a new language comes new rules, sentence structure, etc. Just learn the French rules as they come up and try to "think French." Good luck to all of you! =)


stephanedu19

Okay thanks you are very kind


MagdaleneAnne

Is it common in spoken French to not link the final s of mangeons to une?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Some liasons are optional, some required and some forbidden. I believe this is one of the optional ones. See the following list: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

Here are the required liasons: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm

Here are the instances in which liasons are forbidden: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm

So much to learn!


PERCE_NEIGE

you're right allintolearning. if you are confused with liaisons, try to make every the liaisons, each time, it's better, you will learn progressively by hearing French audios what are the liaisons that sound unnatural.


Orangeman239

Doesn't mangeons and mangez mean the same thing?


n6zs

It involves the conjugation of the verb "manger". In English, there are only two individual words to conjugate "to eat" in the present tense (eat, eats). In French, there are five different words that must be used in agreement with 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person singular and plural. Je mange (I eat), Tu manges (you eat, singular informal), il/elle mange (he/she eats), nous mangeons (we eat), vous mangez (you eat, polite or plural "you"), ils/elles mangent = they eat.


Breanna4990

Merci! Your comments here are very helpful.


Gigi_Forever

Well, technically, yes! But so do "mange" and "manges" and "mangent"... all five mean am/is/are eating. The thing is they are used after different pronouns. Here is how the verb "manger" is conjugated:

Je mange Tu manges Il/Elle/On mange Nous mangeons Vous mangez Ils/Elles mangent

Good luck and Enjoy :)


redsteel115

so how would it be written if they each had their own orange... ??


sickpax

Nous mangeons nos oranges, ou nous mangeons des oranges.

We're eating our oranges, or we're eating (some) oranges.


sickpax

how come you dont need to pronounce the s at the end of mangeons even though it is followed with an une?


un.homme

Some possible "liaisons" are pronounced, some are not, depending on various rules. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm


PERCE_NEIGE

the optional liaisons: if you are confused, it's better to pronounce it.


mitaine56

sickpax.- you can make the liaison if you wish.and it will be correct.


michellmd

how do you tell past from present tense. for example: "We EAT an orange" from "We ARE EATING an orange"?


n6zs

"We eat an orange" (Simple Present) and "we are eating an orange" (Present Continuous) are translated from "Nous mangeons une orange". There is no past tense there. If you wanted to say "we ate ..." (past tense), you would use the French Compound Past (Passé composé). It would be "Nous avons mangé une orange" = we ate an orange. You will learn that later.


nazanin938037

how should we pronaunce "mangeons"? manjo or manjon? plz help me :| and other first plurar with eons>> on or o?? tnx


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The sound is not exactly like a long o there is a nasal sound as if you were going to say the n, but you don't. The ge in mangeons sounds like the second g in garage, not exactly like a j. It is more of a rolled sound, rather than chopped.

The liason is optional here. If you are judging by the recordings, keep in mind that the slow recording will never show the liasons, because it was recorded one word at a time. See above for links to website explaining when to use liasons or not.

The liason is the last consonant, in this case the "s", which is linked to the next word when it starts with a vowel.

Try the speaker on the google translate (Keep in mind that the translater is not always perfect.)

http://translate.google.com/?hl=entab=TT


JohnDee14

I think its wierd that they are eating a single orange cant you find at least two oranges for peoplw two eat!?!


Sitesurf

The explanation is above. Again for you:

1) "We" starts at 2 individuals. Sharing an orange with one other person is not impossible.

2) A plural subject with a singular object can mean "one each" or "one shared", depending on the nature of the object.

3) "We eat oranges" would not tell how many each eats.

As a consequence, you can safely translate this to "we eat an orange", "we are eating an orange" and remember the French convention explained in 2).


mitaine56

johndsee- for me it's clear, everyone eats its own orange


Robbadob

For anyone confused on mange vs mangent vs mangeons etc, it's just a matter of conjugation. You'd use a different form of the verb depending on who's doing the action (sort of like eat vs eats in English). Here are the conjugations for the present simple:

MANGER (to eat)
je mange /mɑ̃ʒ/
tu manges /mɑ̃ʒ/
il mange /mɑ̃ʒ/
nous mangeons /mɑ̃.ʒɔ̃/
vous mangez /mɑ̃.ʒe/
ils mangent /mɑ̃ʒ/

You'll notice that mange, manges and mangent are all pronounced the same; only mangeons and mangez sound different. This means that « il mange » and « ils mangent » are both pronounced exactly the same, and only context can tell the difference.

[2019/04/12]


Anthony5000

Would this be the way you would say "Let's eat an orange.", as a suggestion? When I hover mangeons says "let us eat", and I tried translating it as "Let's eat an orange." and failed.


mitaine56

anthony- nous mangeons, is we eat. mangeons means, let's eat, this is imperative, and to make the difference, look if there's a pronoun before the verb, if there's none, it's imperative.


veiled_int

Hey, can someone tell me the difference or how these words work? Mange, manges, mangez, mangeon, mangeons?? Its confusing....


n6zs

You must conjugate the verb "to eat" in English and the verb "manger" in French so that they agree. You cannot use a single word translation and always be correct. In English, there is only "eat" and "eats" for the present tense and "is eating" and "are eating" for the present continuous. For French, there are five different forms for conjugating the verb "manger" and you must know when to use each one. Please read the Tips & Notes for this lesson or open this link in a browser: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm


Gigi_Forever

Yup... here:

Je mange

Tu manges

Il/Elle/on mange

Nous mangeons

Vous mangez

Ils/Elles mangent

Note that "mange", "manges" and "mangent" are pronounced the same way.


noveerarisgitya

I didn't understand the differences between mange,manges,mangez,and mangeons.


KateSimpson0

conjugation. The verb will change depending on who is eating. Je mange, tu manges, nous mangeons...

I find that learning the conjugation as (for example) "nous mangeons" instead of simply "mangeons" helps me better

For any verb, you can look up it's conjugation on google easily. The page for manger is here.

https://www.thoughtco.com/manger-to-eat-1370502

This page will help you learn general rules for conjugation.

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-verb-conjugation-1368981


JasonSteve800538

Is this said like were spliting an orange or are we eating oranges.... i feel like im getting hit with bad grammer but i may be wrong?


Sitesurf

Not necessarily. Conventionally, 2 or more people having a singular possession can mean "one each". Of course, it depends on the thing.


KateSimpson0

Splitting an orange.


s.obriquet

What is the difference between mangeons, manges and mange ?


Sitesurf

French verbs are extensively conjugated. In English, you only have two forms "eat" and "eats". In French there are 5:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


MugodaSimo

Wow the French really love their Food & eating it, to the extent of using 5 conjugates for the verb "manger {"to eat"}" in the present tense in French; (mange, manges, mangeouns, mangez, mangent) of which they're 2 in English (eat, eats)!!


Sitesurf

All verbs are extensively conjugated in French with different endings depending on the grammatical person.


TheRealBig8

Just listen and try to make some sense out of the words you have. I have no idea if you had the same concept, but for me you can't be eating france, so that's eliminated. Then you had to rearrange the words to make sense


parparpare

Lol i put car instead of orange cause I was thinking about cars


Sandeep1925

I dont understand is mange femenine or mesculine samr thing with mange mangez mangeons like whats thr differents pls help


lulularosa

All of them are conjugations of manger in the present tense and don't change for number and gender.

I think what is confusing you is that, for nous, an extra "e" is added before the usual ending. This is done so that the "g" still has a soft sound:

je mange
tu manges
il/elle mange
nous mangeons ils/elles mangent


Bellflowerp

Great advice! :) For the nous conjugation, is it "mangeont" or "mangeons"? From what I've seen, it seems to be the latter, but I'm not sure. Thanks! :D

Merci beaucoup,

~ A.N. Parker


lulularosa

Slip of the finger, thanks, corrected!


Bellflowerp

Ah, you're welcome! :) Or should I say... De rien. ^-^

Au revoir,

~ A.N. Parker


Bellflowerp

I'm still learning French, so don't quote me on this, LOL, but I think it's very similar to Spanish in that verbs are not masculine or feminine; nouns are. For example, think of the phrase "an American," or "the American." The French translation for an American man would be "un americain" or "le americain," while the translation for an American woman would be "une americaine" or "la americaine." Verbs, however, only conjugate based on person (I/me, you, he/she/him/her, they/them). "Mange" is one of those words that sounds similar but is different depending on the person. You can say "Je mange" (I eat), "Tu manges" (you eat), "Il/elle mange" (he/she eats), "Nous mangeons" (we eat), and "Ils/elles mangent" (they eat). The "mangez" you were talking about is a formal you. "Vous mangez" is you eat but when talking formally rather than informally. :)

Please let me know if this helps! :D

J'espère avoir aidé,

~ A.N. Parker


Anita188545

To diolingo: When would several people actually eat just ONE orange or apple? The fruit should be in plural...


KateSimpson0

A piece of fruit can easily be cut up and shared.


James____

especially an orange! it comes in segments


Bellflowerp

I suppose I can see that. Haha!


mitaine56

anita- each people eats an orange, so singular, native here


Bellflowerp

Haha, that's what I was thinking too.


Sarah807014

I-e ending You-es ending He/she-e ending now plurals... We-ons ending You all-ez ending Them/boys/girls-ent ending

Hope it helps!


iJefe

I answered "We eat an orange" and was deemed wrong. Am I incorrect that "Nous mangeons" is simple present tense, and no duration is implied?


Sitesurf

Both "we eat an orange" and "we are eating an orange" are correct and accepted.

Besides, "nous mangeons" is neutral when it comes to duration since there is no continuous present verbal form in French.


lola129747

why do we use une for orange instead of un


James____

because it's feminine


YouDontKnowMe101

That's a big orange


Sitesurf

Why so? How many people do you think there are in "we"? Can't you share an orange with someone?

In any event, in French, a singular object with a plural subject suggests either "one each" or "one shared".


MESassy

This is the third time I write to Duolingo. I can not complete the exercise: I do not have access to keyboard nor multiple choices. Believe that my computer is not capable of dealing with the improved Duo version. Please I need this message to reach authorities in the matter. Thank you.


Sitesurf

On the sentence discussion forums, you don't write to Duolingo whose staff does not read them. You write to other users who can share their experience and tips. In this matter, I would advise you to zoom out to 67% or 75% to be able to see the whole exercise page, with all words and the keyboard button.


Jan498839

When are you going to fix your program??!!! No choices shown, you cannot complete the question and the lesson!!!!!


Sitesurf

Have you tried to zoom out to 67% or 75% in case the layout did not fully show?


MESassy

Thank you "Jan498839" and "sitesurf" for your answers. I am using my smart phone now.


Jeff3255

"We're eating the orange" was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't that be allowed as an answer?


lulularosa

the orange = l'orange; an orange = une orange


z.h.a.r.c.k

how come 'manges' is 'are eating' but now it is not?


lulularosa

tu manges -> you are eating

nous mangeons -> we are eating


Warren220979

Why is "we eat an orange" the same as "we are eating an orange" in french


mitaine56

warren- what are you doing now? je suis en train de manger une orange, it's at the moment, now and French does not have the ing end like in English. What do you eat on afternoons? Je mange une orange. As you can see, when I ask what do you eat on afternoons, you can answer that you are eating an orange. That's why there is a little difference between the two


jxyl38

good for pronouncing


Coconut_Milk_Tea

Are "we" all eating one orange or are "we" all eating oranges?


fatemeh477858

Hi dulingo, there is error for me. My phone doent play any sound. What should i do?


Prat0001

When do you use mange and when do you use manges, so confusing


Happy-Day101

Which mange do you use and when?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.