Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El puente es verde."

Translation:The bridge is green.

4 years ago

7 Comments


jongch

How to pronounce "verde" in English phonetics? Does it mean green in color or in sense of eco system?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

¡Hola, jongch! It's [ˈβɛr. dɛ]. I believe it's describing the color green since it's using the be-verb "es" as opposed to "está". As in "La manzana es verde." = "The apple is green.", meaning the apple is color green, whereas "La manzana está verde." = "The apple is green." could mean that the apple is unripe. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

Right!

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

"bear-DAY"

It is simply the color green. All varieties of it. Leaf green. Evergreen. Green apple green. Green tomato green. Pea soup green. BRG green. That's the color properly on a Jag.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The "ver" sound in Spanish "verde" is not really the same as in the English "bear", but more like "bEhr". And the "de" part is not at all the same as the English "day", but more like a "dEh".

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Right.. Thanks for the fine tuning.

1 year ago

memlerninto
memlerninto

And its name is Esperanto!

1 year ago