1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "These are two dogs."

"These are two dogs."

Translation:Seo dà chù.

February 15, 2020

4 Comments


JohnHender6

Why are 'dogs' chù after dà but coin after tha?


DaibhidhR

Two separate things are happening here. Firstly the causes lenition (i.e. the h). Secondly we do not pluralize after for historical reasons (millennia ago).

The n in coin has not been added in the plural - it was there in the first place (compare French chien, Latin canis, English canine). It has just fallen off in the singular.


tj4234

The numbers one and two use singular nouns due to an archaic, now defunct, counting system.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.