1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha iad a' coinneachadh ri M…

"Bha iad a' coinneachadh ri Mìcheal."

Translation:They were meeting Michael.

February 15, 2020

3 Comments


Rona460381

There is no button to report that Michael is wrong in English - it keeps telling me I need an accent!


ScottLawso

Why isn't "they met with Michael" acceptable here?


ionnsaiche

Because bha iad a' coinneachadh is "they were meeting".

Think about it in English. Would you say "I talked and you interrupted me" or would you say "I was talking and you interrupted me"? Tenses and form matter.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.