1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The meat is in the lunch."

"The meat is in the lunch."

Translation:La carne è nel pranzo.

April 30, 2013

10 Comments


Verofalojo

I still get confused when to use nel or nello, what's the rule?


nicokl9

Same rule as with "il" and "lo"


idanlipin

Nello, as lo, is only before s+constant (i.e. studente) or z (i.e. zucchero).


heysynden

I keep forgetting that "carne" is feminine. So confusing with that "e" ending.


bubba1294

That's what keeps getting me.


feblanco1

Someone explain for me when you use nel and when you use nello.


Dr.Fandey

"Lo" (the plural form is "gli") is used when the noun starts with "z", "x", "gn", "ps" and also when the letter "s" is combined with any other consonant letter. I.e.: lo zaino, lo xilografo, lo gnocco, lo psicologo, lo studio. "Nello" and "negli" are the combinations of the article and the preposition: "in+lo=nello", "in+gli=negli".

P.S. Also "gli" (instead of "i") should be used with plural masculine nouns, which start with a vowel: l'asino - gli asini; l'uomo - gli uomini; l'inglese - gli inglesi.


Rae.F
Mod

Grammatical gender is arbitrary. Don't try to find any logic in it.


KiranFilby

definitely need more explanation on nello and nel!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.