"The meat is in the lunch."

Translation:La carne è nel pranzo.

April 30, 2013

10 Comments


Verofalojo

I still get confused when to use nel or nello, what's the rule?

February 6, 2014

nicokl9

Same rule as with "il" and "lo"

February 27, 2014

idanlipin

Nello, as lo, is only before s+constant (i.e. studente) or z (i.e. zucchero).

May 5, 2014

Grudgen

I keep forgetting that "carne" is feminine. So confusing with that "e" ending.

April 30, 2013

bubba1294

That's what keeps getting me.

May 6, 2013

feblanco1

Someone explain for me when you use nel and when you use nello.

February 26, 2014

Dr.Fandey

"Lo" (the plural form is "gli") is used when the noun starts with "z", "x", "gn", "ps" and also when the letter "s" is combined with any other consonant letter. I.e.: lo zaino, lo xilografo, lo gnocco, lo psicologo, lo studio. "Nello" and "negli" are the combinations of the article and the preposition: "in+lo=nello", "in+gli=negli".

P.S. Also "gli" (instead of "i") should be used with plural masculine nouns, which start with a vowel: l'asino - gli asini; l'uomo - gli uomini; l'inglese - gli inglesi.

May 5, 2014

kpexcite

Feminine meat?

February 26, 2014

Rae.F

Grammatical gender is arbitrary. Don't try to find any logic in it.

May 16, 2014

KiranFilby

definitely need more explanation on nello and nel!

April 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.