1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Your wife is marvelous."

"Your wife is marvelous."

Translation:Tha do bhean mìorbhaileach.

February 15, 2020

7 Comments


q4uN7

Why is "Tha an bhean agad mìorbhaileach" not ok, whereas "Tha an duine agad mìorbheileach" is ok (perhaps)?


junkming1

In principal it is not wrong, apart from the fact that it should be 'a' bhean agad'. Here is an example of the construction used in An Litir Bheag (Number 520):

An-uiridh, bha mi fhìn ’s a’ bhean agam a’ cur seachad beagan làithean air a’ Chomraich.

(Translation: Last year I and my wife were spending a few days in Applecross.)


q4uN7

Tapadh leibh


junkming1

'S do bheatha.

Wives may be marvellous, but they are hardly inalienable these days...


KathleenSublett

Why "Do bhean mhìorbhaileach"? but "Tha do bhean mìorbhaileach."?


JohnPMChappell

Attributive and non-attributive; 'X is adjective' vs 'adjectivey X'.

Do bhean mhìorbhaileach - Your marvelous wife

Tha do bhean mìorbhaileach - Your wife is marvelous


friendorphobia

Ahhh. Of course. I just was hanging on to the lenition of the first one and didn't pay attention to the Tha. Thanks!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.