1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino cresce."

"O menino cresce."

Translation:The boy grows.

July 10, 2014

3 Comments


Danielconcasco

Can this verb be transitive? Can I say, "o menino cresce as bananas"?


Danmoller

It's a strange sentence.....I'd say it's not acceptable.

There are some idiomatic sentences using this, like "crescer o olho para cima de algo" (to desire something, to look at something with desire, normally to something that is someone else's. Literal: to grow one's eyes towards something).

But for growing plants, we would use "plantar" and sometimes "criar". (Criar is the one for children and animals)

  • Ele planta bananas = He plants/grows bananas (kind of a profession)
  • Ele cria bananas = He grows bananas

For other things, we let them grow:

  • Right: ele deixa o cabelo crescer
  • Wrong: ele cresce o cabelo
  • Right: o cabelo cresce

surfx2015

hwhahwhas, que frase mais estranha ! gwgawhah

Bom se você quiser fazer uma comparação com o ritmo de crescimento de uma bananeira e o ritmo de crescimento do menino, você poderia dizer: "O menino cresce como uma bananeira"

Se fosse com relação a velocidade de amadurecimento da fruta banana: você poder dizer: "O menino envelhece como uma banana"

Mais eu repito, ambas as frases são muito estranhas !

Se você disser "O menino é um banana", significa, "The boy is a banana" = "The boy is a naive/silly/fool"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started