1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am wanting two."

"I am wanting two."

Translation:Tha mi ag iarraidh dhà.

February 15, 2020

6 Comments


Graham737607

Explanation please: why is is “ dhà” here and not “dà”?


tj4234

The number 2 on its own is dhà.

Dhà triggers lenition to nouns following it and loses its own in the process (think of it as passing the h along). So dà chàr.


Jennifer914888

You've answered the question I just asked on the previous task, thank you!


Ladyhawke70x7

Why is it Tha mi ag iarraidh and not Feumhaid mi ag iarraidh?


joannejoanne12

Feumaidh mi... means "I need.." in English :)


Ladyhawke70x7

Yes, thank you. It occurred to me about 15 minutes after I posted and boy did I feel dumb.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.