1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "My wife is marvelous."

"My wife is marvelous."

Translation:Tha mo bhean mìorbhaileach.

February 15, 2020

10 Comments


Cherie851571

It seems to involve the verb "is." It separates "wife" from "marvelous," and so "mìorbhaileach" has no lenition. But "bhean mhìorbhaileach" is a unit and both words have lenition. -- That's a very layman explanation, and purely based upon observation, so I could be wrong.


GreumachTo

You are correct. The literal translation for the sentence construction in Gàidhlig is something like: "It is the case marvelous - my wife". I think the technical grammatical term is "predicative modifier". The agreement of the"mìorbhaileach" modifier is with "tha" in this case, rather than "bhean".


Cherie851571

Thanks for the explanation :)


GreumachTo

Why no lenition after bhean? Lenition is not the unique effect of feminine nouns.


Ariaflame

Because you're not saying 'my marvellous wife' you're saying 'my wife is marvellous'. Lenition only happens when the adjective is connected directly to the noun as a unit. If you wanted to say 'my marvellous wife is small' then it would be 'tha mo bhean mhìorbhaileach beag'


[deactivated user]

    Oh, you are all too clever for me!


TormodMacl1

    Why is my husband an duine agam but my wife is mo bheinn rather than an bheinn agam?


Ariaflame

    I don't know. I have put this down as 'exceptions I just have to work with'. It is mo bhean though. Not mo bheinn which would be my mountain.


dhoogl

    Is wife regarded as inalienable? I'd say "tha am bhean agam miorbhaileach" (spellos not withstanding) as she might well leave, forfeiting the title of 'my' wife.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.