"Eu vou ao toalete."

Translation:I go to the toilet.

April 30, 2013

6 Comments


ketoacidosis

Would "Eu vou ao banheiro" be correct/ the same as "Eu vou ao toalete"?

April 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup. Restroom is the "banheiro público" but we call it just "banheiro". Some people refer to it as "wc" and a few others use 'toalete' (from a French word). This word is used in a formal way or by people who have a good knowledge of Portuguese and use it quite well. Its a polite word, 'banheiro' is a very simple and common way to refer to restroom. Some occasions (when you are at a fine place) it wouldnt sound good if you say banheiro, but toalete ;)

April 30, 2013

ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado! You always give fantastic explanations, thank you very much!

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Thx... but my answers arent that good... any doubt, just ask ;)

May 1, 2013

frost0fractal

Is there a difference here between "I go to the bathroom" and "I am going to the bathroom" ?

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not literal, but same meaning... that should be accepted

May 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.