1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "He is not terrible, she is t…

"He is not terrible, she is terrible!"

Translation:Chan eil e uabhasach, tha ise uabhasach!

February 15, 2020

5 Comments


Krista822826

Could someone please explain why "...e uabhasach" works but "...i uabhasach" does not work? Thank you for any insights!


joannejoanne12

As a note, the 'she' in this sentence ought to be ise. In this context, i on its own doesn't work.


KarinSuthe

You did not say why this is the case. I too am confused about when you use i or ise. Also e and esan.


joannejoanne12

I'm not sure why I never explained at the time, if I'm honest. You have to use the emphatic form of the pronouns when making comparisons such as above. In English, we don't have emphatic pronouns, but we do emphasise with our voices to have the same effect:

  • He is not terrible, she is terrible!

So you can't use i in the above explain because you are comparing the '"she" to e - it has to be the emphatic she (ise ).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.