1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minhas gatas"

"Minhas gatas"

Translation:My cats

April 30, 2013

28 Comments


AricAdam

So if my cats are male I use "meus gatos"


tigrrr

Sometimes, there is the definite article "as" before phrases like "minhas gatas" and other times, like now, there is just the possessive pronoun "minhas." In which cases is is necessary to include the definite article, and which cases is it incorrect to include the definite article?


serg07

Hey Paulenrique, I would love to take a look at the link, but the link isn't working, it just takes me to the "homepage".


Paulenrique

really? it works all right for me. If you still don't get it, try going to "Discusson" at the top of your page, "Portuguese" -> "Top All Time" -> "Articles before nouns" =) hope you get it!


ArthurBors1

In this case the article makes no difference, but in "os pássaros voam" the article is necessary. i hope i help you


HamsterJeans

Would "My babes" also be an acceptable answer?


pfeil

It's a slang. Not proper for Duolingo's prime translation, but it has its practical use, specially if you're the handsome type of guy.


Paulenrique

Well... maybe... who knows?


Alfabladet

Isnt minha = mine and Meu = my?!?


Paulenrique

no. meu(s) = my/mine (for masculine words). minha(s) = my/mine (for feminine words).


FoghornJLeghorn

Thanks but i think this far along i know it, though it should help someone else.


cuberob

Yes. For more info the comment by paulenrique.


brasil52

It is refers as plural or singular when you refer to "gatas" with "minhas"... it is confuse to me.


HeiterVanSL

Plural: Minhas gatas (both words are pluralized by adding "s"). Singular: Minha gata. In english: Plural: My cats. Singular: My cat.

PS. "Gata" refers to a female cat and "gato" to a male cat. So, the pronoun follows the substantive's gender. "Minha" for "gata" and "meu" for "gato".


rebylgold

When do you use minha and meu?


rabelo_ana

You must use meu for masculine words, and minha for feminine words:

  • Meu abacaxi

  • Minha maçã


LyanBjanth

What is the difference between (minhas) and (minha)?


Paulenrique

"minha" is used for singular, feminine words, and "minhas" is used for plural, feminine words.


Mia912763

Is it pronounced "mina" or "miña" (like the ñ in Spanish)?


Paulenrique

The latter option: miña.


MiraSridha2

I thought that cat was gato, but what does gata mean?


Paulenrique

Gata is a female cat.


cha8vez

Is the "n" silent in "minha"? I can't hear it


GabrielYuji96

No, it's not silent. However, the "nh" sound in Portuguese is very subtle. The "min" is pronounced like the "ming" in "dreaming" and "ha" is pronounced like "ya" in "yard". Think of it as "Min-ya".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.