"Minhas gatas"

Translation:My cats

April 30, 2013

22 Comments


tigrrr

Sometimes, there is the definite article "as" before phrases like "minhas gatas" and other times, like now, there is just the possessive pronoun "minhas." In which cases is is necessary to include the definite article, and which cases is it incorrect to include the definite article?

April 30, 2013

Paulenrique
April 30, 2013

serg07

Hey Paulenrique, I would love to take a look at the link, but the link isn't working, it just takes me to the "homepage".

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

really? it works all right for me. If you still don't get it, try going to "Discusson" at the top of your page, "Portuguese" -> "Top All Time" -> "Articles before nouns" =) hope you get it!

August 7, 2013

ArthurBors1

In this case the article makes no difference, but in "os pássaros voam" the article is necessary. i hope i help you

December 12, 2013

AricAdam

So if my cats are male I use "meus gatos"

March 29, 2016

ViolaMelod

Yes

May 9, 2016

HamsterJeans

Would "My babes" also be an acceptable answer?

May 22, 2014

pfeil

It's a slang. Not proper for Duolingo's prime translation, but it has its practical use, specially if you're the handsome type of guy.

May 30, 2015

Paulenrique

Well... maybe... who knows?

May 22, 2014

Alfabladet

Isnt minha = mine and Meu = my?!?

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique

no. meu(s) = my/mine (for masculine words). minha(s) = my/mine (for feminine words).

December 23, 2013

FoghornJLeghorn

Is minha the feminine

December 22, 2014

ViolaMelod

Yes

May 9, 2016

FoghornJLeghorn

Thanks but i think this far along i know it, though it should help someone else.

May 10, 2016

cuberob

Yes. For more info the comment by paulenrique.

January 22, 2015

brasil52

It is refers as plural or singular when you refer to "gatas" with "minhas"... it is confuse to me.

April 4, 2015

Vanessa_Lampert

Plural: Minhas gatas (both words are pluralized by adding "s"). Singular: Minha gata. In english: Plural: My cats. Singular: My cat.

PS. "Gata" refers to a female cat and "gato" to a male cat. So, the pronoun follows the substantive's gender. "Minha" for "gata" and "meu" for "gato".

October 2, 2016

rebylgold

When do you use minha and meu?

November 29, 2015

rabelo_ana

You must use meu for masculine words, and minha for feminine words:

  • Meu abacaxi

  • Minha maçã

June 10, 2016

LyanBjanth

What is the difference between (minhas) and (minha)?

December 31, 2016

Paulenrique

"minha" is used for singular, feminine words, and "minhas" is used for plural, feminine words.

January 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.