1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The student does not sleep, …

"The student does not sleep, but writes."

Translation:Discipulus non dormit, sed scribit.

February 16, 2020

9 Comments


taveeshaag

Can anyone tell me differences between the habet habes habeo etc?


Moopish

habeo -> "I have" (first person singular)

habes -> "You have" (second person singular; when talking to one person)

habet -> "He/she/it has" (third person singular)

habemus -> "We have" (first person plural)

habetis -> "You have" (second person plural; when talking to more than one person)

habent -> "They have" (third person plural)

You can see a list of all the forms of habeo, habere at Wiktionary (at the current moment the Duo course only uses the present indicative active forms): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/habeo#Conjugation


Moopish

Dormiunt is the third person plural. It would be used if there was more than one student, not just one. Discipuli non dormiunt, sed scribunt -> The students do not sleep, but write.

Dormit is the third person singular and is used since the subject is only one student.


JFB541211

Why is discipulo not accepted? Is it not correct to refer to a male student?


Moopish

Discipulus is the masculine nominative singular form that we have to use since the student is the subject (the one doing) of the sentence.

Discipulo is both the dative and ablative singular form and does not work here.


GS422

i have the text in German, but there with many mistakes!!


CoralLorna

I wish i could understand the word to use for third person singulsr. I used Disicpula as in previous question that was the declension used. But the declension is different in the this sentence. I know its because the declension is different. Can anyone point me to tables which explain the proper declensions to use please. ? I guess there is no other way to go .My father learnt in the late forties at grammer school and he said it was a question of memorising the declensions. Just a question of old fashioned study. Thanks in anticipation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.