"Estábamos caminando adelante."

Translation:We were walking in front.

5 years ago

9 Comments


breachingblue
breachingblue

Why not We were walking forward?

5 years ago

sej
sej

It was accepted when I tried it. Do make use of the "Report a problem" button to point out such issues, and it will get fixed a lot quicker than if you just post a comment about it...

5 years ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Just a few questions ago, for "the dogs run forward" it rejected "adelante" by itself and demanded "hacia adelante". Here it uses adelante by itself as "in front". Would it be correct to say hacia adelante = forward; adelante = in front?

4 years ago

chaolan77

It works now.

4 years ago

Eric0629
Eric0629

I'm trying to understand when it is expected to use "used to be" and when it is expected to use "were." I can't tell if there's a general difference, or if they deal with specific situations. In English they seem synonymous. But when I put "We used to be walking forward" I was marked wrong here. In English "We used to be walking forward" would be used in a situation with some testiness, like "We USED to be walking forward, but then you had to go following that woman." Is there a used to/were difference of similar emphasis in Spanish?

4 years ago

dougconnah

"walking onward" rejected, despite several dictionaries to the contrary.

4 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

waking onward = caminar hacia adelante

9 months ago

james538335
james538335

So was she really walking alone or just not keeping up?

9 months ago

_Spitzer_
_Spitzer_

Could it just be "caminábamos adelante"?

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.