"There are various books on the desk."

Translation:Ci sono diversi libri sulla scrivania.

April 30, 2013

11 Comments


crazy4hazy

Would "ci sono vari libri..." be right too? Thank you.

April 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm I'd say so, yes.

May 1, 2013

crazy4hazy

Ah, thank you.

May 1, 2013

ihrma

Yes that is right, says duolingo...

September 17, 2014

miguel_calcano

Why molti and not alcuni?

June 10, 2014

diania

Can I use "C'รจ" instead of "Ci sono"?

July 26, 2014

EstelleTweedie

That would be singular - "There is ..."

July 27, 2014

matt_chiro

Is the any reason why this is just "libri" rather than "i libri"? Thanks.

October 1, 2015

mary_505

Because it is an indefinitive adjective here. Here, "diversi" means "different, various" in the sense of "several".

i libri diversi=the different books

libri diversi=different books

diversi libri=several books.

You don't use the article between the adjective and the noun, that's why "diversi i libri" is incorrect. Hope this was somewhat helpful :)

October 2, 2015

matt_chiro

Thanks mary_505. I wrote "i libri diversi". If I am understanding your explanation correctly, by adding the definite article it changes the meaning of the word "diversi" so that it still means "different" but not in the sense that is the same as "various". Subtle difference but great explanation. Thank you. Have a lingot.

October 3, 2015

Nan110683

I believe that "sully scrittorio" is also correct

September 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.