1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "There are various books on t…

"There are various books on the desk."

Translation:Ci sono diversi libri sulla scrivania.

April 30, 2013

36 Comments


crazy4hazy

Would "ci sono vari libri..." be right too? Thank you.


f.formica
Mod

Hm I'd say so, yes.


ihrma

Yes that is right, says duolingo...


AnnaBelle854406

Is "libri diversi" ok too? I thought adjective goes right after the verb it describes.


Malcolm626174

I basically have the same question?


SunnyWebb

diverso seems to be one of those adjectives that changes meaning slightly depending on whether it comes before or after the noun it describes. Basically, after the noun, it means “different” and before the noun it means “various.”. so diversi libri: various books, libri diversi: different books.


Ben365295

Chelsea are trash


Fran975881

I put that and it was incorrect


antonio11121

Why "Sono diversi libri sulla scrivania" is wrong?


uxSY4nUr

The expressions c'è, ci sono, c'era, c'erano meaning "there is/are/was/were" are not used without c' or ci, see https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/esserci


diania

Can I use "C'è" instead of "Ci sono"?


EstelleTweedie

That would be singular - "There is ..."


miguel_calcano

Why molti and not alcuni?


Lilly380128

Does it have the same meaning without ci? Would it be correct?


NgRoots

In what context can 'various' be translated to 'alcune/alcuni'? DL seems to suggest them as translations quite often, yet it won't accept it as correct in this case


SunnyWebb

alcuni/alcune seems to mean something more like “some” or “several”, while diverso before a noun means “various”.


matt_chiro

Is the any reason why this is just "libri" rather than "i libri"? Thanks.


mary_505

Because it is an indefinitive adjective here. Here, "diversi" means "different, various" in the sense of "several".

i libri diversi=the different books

libri diversi=different books

diversi libri=several books.

You don't use the article between the adjective and the noun, that's why "diversi i libri" is incorrect. Hope this was somewhat helpful :)


matt_chiro

Thanks mary_505. I wrote "i libri diversi". If I am understanding your explanation correctly, by adding the definite article it changes the meaning of the word "diversi" so that it still means "different" but not in the sense that is the same as "various". Subtle difference but great explanation. Thank you. Have a lingot.


uxSY4nUr

In German you can also say diverse Bücher meaning "various books".


GGELATO

Why 'sullo' is wrong?


uxSY4nUr

You use the contraction sul, sull', sullo, sulla, sui, sugli sulle according to the article that would precede the noun; scrivania is feminine so it is sulla scrivania.


GGELATO

Thank you, I mixed up with lo in front of z and vowels, thought in front of s too.


uxSY4nUr

lo does appear before s+consonant and before z and some other combinations of consonants when the noun is masculine, for example lo scrittoio, but for feminine nouns starting with whatever consonants it is la.


GGELATO

That's the part I missed, only applies to masculine! Thanks again for pointing that out :)


PietroCorvo

I wonder why the partitive article is not accepted. I wrote "ci sono dei libri vari". Let me know what you think of this.


meSopy

You wrote "There are SOME various books"


PietroCorvo

You are right! Thanks!


Shameshame1

For some reason Duo seems to think it is especially important to know the plural of libro is libri. I feel like I've typed it many, many times.


CMCRITTI

It appears what I typed is exactly the same as the correct answer.


JoeKuisick

I keep getting this right and it keeps marking it as wrong..


RanHinrichs

Intent is part of the answer. "diversi" here would be there are several but different. "Ci sono parecchi libri sulla scrivania", can mean copies of my book "The Oxford Handbook of Virtuality".


antonio11121

چرا ci نباشه غلط میشه؟

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.