1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cook fish with salt."

"I cook fish with salt."

Translation:Cucino il pesce col sale.

April 30, 2013

32 Comments


avtaddeo

Any reason "col" is used here instead of "con"?


siebolt

In Italian it is said: "I cook the fish with the salt" "con il" >> col


RobertJakob

So is "con sale" then considered unusual, or even wrong? (even though duo accepts it)


Prasenija

As I read the previous comments about this, they say that "col" is archaic and that "con il" is used more often in everyday Italian. :>


percyflage

"Con il sale" is accepted Jan '16


ElisaTeresa92

This is true. I've never heard col used in Italy


crow13b

I have an children's book from Italy published in 2013 and it uses col


nerevarine1138

The key thing is that it's a book. You would never say "col" in speech, and it's a matter of personal preference in literature (though it's fading out of use).


Berto29441

... Book written by Italian? Put it away, please.


mohyeldin2

"Con + il" sale = col sale


Jeffrey855877

I'm an amateur cook, and "pesce con sale" is very different in my mind than "pesce col/con il sale".

"Pesce con sale" sounds like a dish of "Fish cooked in salt" - a lot of salt - while "Pesce col sale" sounds like fish cooked with a sprinkle of salt for flavor.

"Pollo con riso" or "riso con pollo" would be a dish where chicken is partially cooked in flavored water or broth, and then uncooked rice is added to finish cooking together with the rice.

"Pollo con il riso" would be a dish where the chicken and rice are cooked separated.

Biscotti con latte would be a glass of milk with broken cookies floated in the milk. Biscotti col latte would be a plate of cookies with a glass of milk.

In my opinion, that is.


g.delgado14

Is it uncommon to say "Cucino il pesce con sale" ?


Mumbo774

Can I say "Cucino pesce col sale" instead of "Cucino il pesce col sale"? or are the articles important?


siebolt

Yes, it is a general remark and then you use the article.


HydraBianca

in English i read it as plural, and it did accept my answer actually


nsandersen

Why "Cucino del pesce con sale." rather than "Cucino le pesce con sale."?


Ariaflame

Because it's il pesce as pesce isn't feminine plural.


AnthonyBar23923

why can't I just say "Pesce" as opposed to "Il pesce". If anybody knows the rule that would be great! Thanks.


Queen_Aku

I got the answer "Io cuocio pesce col sale" - can someone please explain why "cuocio" instead of "cucino"?


nerevarine1138

Both should be accepted, but you're generally going to use "cucinare" instead of "cuocere". "Cuocere" refers to the literal act of heating food to cook it, so you would only use it if you were talking about actually sticking this fish in the oven/pan to cook it. "Cucinare" refers to the entire process of preparing the fish.


Queen_Aku

Thank you for your help :-)


Sedona2007

I found a couple of very helpful links regarding kitchen stuff: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/in-cucina/ https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/lezione-di-cucina/ [this one deals specifically with cucinare vs cuocere] I hope that helps.


Cicerelia

There might be a mistake in the Translation of 'I cook'. Is it cucino, as I suppose, or is it 'cuocio' as the programmed version postulated on the site before, or are both of them correct?


Ariaflame

As someone has said earlier, both are correct. One is cooking as in preparing a meal, the other is the act of heating things up.


winter230548

You can say: cucino il pesce con il sale(or: cucinoil pesce col sale). You can say: cuocio il pesce con il sale(or:cuocio il pesce col sale). It is personal. I am italian.


JennyHolland

I used Con (Feb 2019) and it was marked as incorrect


cantfindmytaco

"Cucino pesce con sale" was marked correct for me.


marcialori

I didn' t understand why col, not con


gfionte

"with" on the hints says del, con, and dallo. Nothing about col. I keep reporting these but more of them keep coming up. WTF?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started