1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cook fish with salt."

"I cook fish with salt."

Translation:Cucino il pesce col sale.

April 30, 2013

49 Comments


avtaddeo

Any reason "col" is used here instead of "con"?


siebolt

In Italian it is said: "I cook the fish with the salt" "con il" >> col


RobertJakob

So is "con sale" then considered unusual, or even wrong? (even though duo accepts it)


Prasenija

As I read the previous comments about this, they say that "col" is archaic and that "con il" is used more often in everyday Italian. :>


ElisaTeresa92

This is true. I've never heard col used in Italy


percyflage

"Con il sale" is accepted Jan '16


Kalea7654

Guys, I'm a 15 yo Italian I can assure you that this "col is archaic" or "it's not used in speach" it's not true and I don't who told you that It's an abbreviation and it's used very often by anybody


marlip92

Thanks. I was already wondering if Italian language has changed that much since I've left at the age of six, 22 years ago. In fact, I definitely can remember people using col and coi in everyday-language. The other forms (cogli, collo, etc.) are very rarely used nowadays – at least that's my experience. Maybe it's specific to regions, I don't know ...


crow13b

I have an children's book from Italy published in 2013 and it uses col


nerevarine1138

The key thing is that it's a book. You would never say "col" in speech, and it's a matter of personal preference in literature (though it's fading out of use).


mohyeldin2

"Con + il" sale = col sale


LaRuthies

thanks, i have the same question


Jeffrey855877

I'm an amateur cook, and "pesce con sale" is very different in my mind than "pesce col/con il sale".

"Pesce con sale" sounds like a dish of "Fish cooked in salt" - a lot of salt - while "Pesce col sale" sounds like fish cooked with a sprinkle of salt for flavor.

"Pollo con riso" or "riso con pollo" would be a dish where chicken is partially cooked in flavored water or broth, and then uncooked rice is added to finish cooking together with the rice.

"Pollo con il riso" would be a dish where the chicken and rice are cooked separated.

Biscotti con latte would be a glass of milk with broken cookies floated in the milk. Biscotti col latte would be a plate of cookies with a glass of milk.

In my opinion, that is.


AnthonyBar23923

why can't I just say "Pesce" as opposed to "Il pesce". If anybody knows the rule that would be great! Thanks.


Kalea7654

It's like English


cindy908920

But it depends on context in English. "I cook the fish" means the one we're taking about, a specific fish, or maybe a specific recipe. "I cook fish" is a general, all encompassing statement, ie I always cook fish with salt.


g.delgado14

Is it uncommon to say "Cucino il pesce con sale" ?


gfionte

"with" on the hints says del, con, and dallo. Nothing about col. I keep reporting these but more of them keep coming up. WTF?


Andria390238

IT SAYS FISH not THE FISH this means fish in general not in particular. Andria


nerevarine1138

But in Italian, you generally want to include the definite article when talking about a noun generally. For example, "hunger" would be "il fame," not "fame" standing alone.


Mumbo774

Can I say "Cucino pesce col sale" instead of "Cucino il pesce col sale"? or are the articles important?


siebolt

Yes, it is a general remark and then you use the article.


nsandersen

Why "Cucino del pesce con sale." rather than "Cucino le pesce con sale."?


Ariaflame

Because it's il pesce as pesce isn't feminine plural.


Queen_Aku

I got the answer "Io cuocio pesce col sale" - can someone please explain why "cuocio" instead of "cucino"?


nerevarine1138

Both should be accepted, but you're generally going to use "cucinare" instead of "cuocere". "Cuocere" refers to the literal act of heating food to cook it, so you would only use it if you were talking about actually sticking this fish in the oven/pan to cook it. "Cucinare" refers to the entire process of preparing the fish.


Queen_Aku

Thank you for your help :-)


Sedona2007

I found a couple of very helpful links regarding kitchen stuff: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/in-cucina/ https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/lezione-di-cucina/ [this one deals specifically with cucinare vs cuocere] I hope that helps.


Cicerelia

There might be a mistake in the Translation of 'I cook'. Is it cucino, as I suppose, or is it 'cuocio' as the programmed version postulated on the site before, or are both of them correct?


Ariaflame

As someone has said earlier, both are correct. One is cooking as in preparing a meal, the other is the act of heating things up.


winter230548

You can say: cucino il pesce con il sale(or: cucinoil pesce col sale). You can say: cuocio il pesce con il sale(or:cuocio il pesce col sale). It is personal. I am italian.


JennyHolland

I used Con (Feb 2019) and it was marked as incorrect


cantfindmytaco

"Cucino pesce con sale" was marked correct for me.


marcialori

I didn' t understand why col, not con


cindy908920

Duo wants "with the salt". You have two options: con il (with the) or the contraction col (with the) - drop the n and i and scoot the remaining co and l together.


Theo639847

Reading the above, I think that fish that has already salt in it when you buy it, is a Pesce Con sale.


VPSINGH17

I got this anwser suggested by Duolingo -- cucino pesce con il sale. Strangely it never gave me choice of word "con". "col" was the only option.


Myrna238750

Why not Io cucino? Earlier it was correct to say Io scrivo.


Myrna238750

Why was it correct to earlier say Io scrivo, but here not to say Io cucino?


Dr.Moir1

why not "Cucino pesce," etc.? Meat is a mass noun. The article seems a bit picky.


Vylo13

Why isnt it "cuoco" ?


nerevarine1138

It could be "cuocio" (note the "i" missing from your spelling), but check the other comments regarding the difference in meaning between "cuocere" and "cucinare."


con-cane

But the Italian sentence didn't say THE FISH or THE SALT so cucino pesce con sale makes sense to me. Duh...


nerevarine1138

Based on your level, you've seen enough Italian sentences to know that the definite article is almost always used when talking about things more generally (e.g. "love" is almost always "l'amore," not just "amore").

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.