1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scusate, chi siete?"

"Scusate, chi siete?"

Translation:Excuse me, who are you?

July 10, 2014

53 Comments


justakoalabear

sassy mcsasserson.


AdamJT

Scusami would make more sense here, no?


ManlyStump

"Chi siete" shows you're talking to multiple people, so "scusami" wouldn't be correct. "Scusatemi" would, but "scusate" is just as correct.


AdamJT

Ay two years later finally getting to this. Thank you for the clear explanation.


mextex1

As Manly says, chi siete is plural (who are you'all) and therefore scusate (for pardon [me] you'all) makes sense on one hand. Have not figured out where the [me] went. 12/31/2017


Rae.F

The [me] is implied and is not strictly required in the Italian.


carakwon

Is "scusate" a polite form? When they speak politely, they use congiuntivo for the 2nd person singular imperativo. But I wonder what is the polite form of the 2nd person plural...


Rae.F

The 2nd person singular polite form is Lei. The 2nd person plural polite form is Loro. So "scusate" is just plural. Polite would be "scusono" (assuming it's a regular verb; I can't look it up right now).


Rhys_Fletcher

I believe I read that the 2nd person plural Loro is archaic Italian and not in common use. When formally speaking to a group of people a person would probably just use the voi form.


carakwon

Ah~ Thanks a lot! I am so happy to know that.


lev36

I've read that "scusate" (voi) would be the old-fashioned polite form and still used that way in southern Italy, but "scusi" (Lei) is the standard polite form these days.


Sopitus

Why not 'scusi'?


DanielCuev5

Its talking about "you" plural, no singular. "Siete" is the clue


Sopitus

Thanks. I didn't realise it literally means "you excuse".


nanaxhiii

is this "scusate" because is this the way you say it in Italian? is it correct as well to say "scusami" to say scuse me? is it incorrect to say scusami then?


ManlyStump

"Scusatemi" should be fine, but "scusami" is just addressed to a single person; since it says "chi siete" you know they're addressing several people.


mfriedenthal

If "scusate" is plural, then would this be "excuse us"?


Rae.F

No. There is no direct object here. "Scusate" is "(Y'all) excuse", with the implied direct object being whoever is speaking. If you're alone, it would be "excuse me" and if you're part of a group, it would be "excuse us".


AndresM.Tr

Forgive Me instead of Excuse Me?


PaladinLife

I thought this was a mean statement as I was translating it, haha! I wrote, "Excuse you, who are you?" I realize now how it works though. :P


KarenHJensen

On an earlier question I translated scusate as excuse me and it was considered wrong. How are we suppose to know the difference?


Funest

Depends on the number of people you're talking to: Scusate/Scusatemi, multiple people; Scusami: single person;


PinkledOnion

I am finding the wording here a little different... can someone please tell me why I don't use 'Scuso', for excuse me?- Would I be right in thinking this would be a correct way of phrasing the sentence if I was addressing someone in 'they/loro' form: Scusano, chi loro sono?...


AndresM.Tr

When you excuse yourself you do it while addressing either one person or several people: as such, the options are Scusi and Scusate.


PinkledOnion

Ok, that helps a little, thank you (:


Saydias

Scusate is the second person of plural. Why i can't use "Excuse us"?


Rae.F

Because 2nd person plural is "y'all" and the verb is conjugated to who is doing the excusing, not who is being excused. "We excuse" would be "scusiamo" (assuming the verb is regular; I can't look it up right now).


LizWarner5489

Why wouldn't you use the reflexive "mi scusate"?


Rae.F

"Mi scusate" makes no sense. The reflexive is called that because it reflects back on the subject. It would have to be either "mi scuso" (I excuse myself) or "vi scusate" (Y'all excuse yourselves).

Now, it just happens that the direct object pronouns can have the same form as the reflexive pronouns, but that doesn't make it reflexive.

http://www.locuta.com/eprondir.html
http://www.locuta.com/epronrif.html


luigi167544

Oh come on, 'excuse me (addressing the crowd) who is he' is legit. The' correct' answer is debatable, second person plural scusate followed by third person singular surely is not who are you, because of swap from plural to singular


Rae.F

The official answer (at the top of the page here) is consistently 2nd person plural:
Scusate, chi siete?

The singular would be
Scusi, chi sei?

dictionary/Italian/scusate-scusare-verb-present+indicative+tense-second+person-plural/2194c574ee42f49b442839f98f766e98


IveliaMorales

whats the difference between this and "scusi, chi sei?" both translate to the same thing


Rae.F

In case you can't see any of the other comments on this page:

That's only because English has just one "you" that covers both the singular and the plural.

"sei" is the "tu" form of the verb for the singular "you".
"siete" is the "voi" form of the verb for the plural "you".


KhAc13

Is this formal or informal?


Rae.F

tu/voi are the informal "you"s

Lei/Loro are the formal "you"s


LelInvierno

The sentence you ask after you forget everyone's names.


marcponzio

Why isn't the verb just "scuso?" Is the object not "me" for the first clause or am I just missing the finer point here? I've read the discussion and everyone is getting into complex explanations, maybe I'm just not as experienced as others on this one.


Rae.F

Verbs conjugate to the subject, not the object. In this sentence, the subject is "voi".


Samothio

Is the stress pattern correct? I hear "chi sie_te_" (the stressed syllable between _), but the word "siete" is pronounced "_sie_te".


IoSonoAmandaM

Any reason to use scusate instead of scusi? Is it just style, or are they interchangeable?


ManlyStump

It's the imperative conjugation of the verb "scusare". "Scusa" is for an informal singular, "scusi" is formal singular, "scusate" is plural.


carakwon

good to know, thanks!


atlasakin

I think "you" plural is the one that "excuse" the "I" here. Maybe if you think the sentence as "You excuse me" ; it would make sense.


Macossay

It helps me to remember, but the owl doesn't accept it as an answer.


Rae.F

No, of course not. "You excuse me" is indicative and "Excuse me" is imperative. "Think of it this way" does not imply "This is an accurate translation".


OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Exuse me who are all of you


RoxOak

Why wouldn't "excuse me, you are?" Be the same as "excuse me, who are you? "


SadiqB.Ade

What s that suppose to mean?


cedarfall

I am your father.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.