1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind die politischen Zeiā€¦

"Das sind die politischen Zeitungen."

Translation:These are the political newspapers.

July 10, 2014

12 Comments


Arla

Why is the answer "These are political newspapers" preferred over "These are the political newspapers"?


az_p
Mod

    You probably experienced a bug. It seems that Duolingo has since changed its preferred translation to be more sensible.


Sinfieldd

    Why not "they are political newspapers"?


fadamel

    I don't think 'das' translates to 'they'. That would be 'sie'


az_p
    Mod

      Missing a definite article (... the political newspapers).


RubenArmen3

      A dumb question; How do you report errors to Duolingo?


Arla

      See the Duolingo Help Center: https://support.duolingo.com, especially the questions under "Reporting issues"


ling.ko

      "These are 'politic' newspapers."

      Can anybody tell me why this expression is not good? What's the difference between 'politic' and 'political'?


Smaskit

      Political means having to do with politics: eg elections are political. Politic means prudent: eg not offending your boss is politic. I don't know if/how German handles that distinction.


az_p
      Mod

        "Politic" is rarely used. "Political" is much more common and sounds more natural. Perhaps look them up in dictionaries to see the difference of meaning or grammar.


Mrs_Coxackie

        But it woud be "Das sind politische Zeitungen." if there was no definite article in front of Zeitungen, right?


MsMCallas

        What about 'Those are the political newspapers.' ? Doesn't make it sense? What is the difference between 'these' and 'those' in this case as a translation?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.