1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Laden"

"Der Laden"

Translation:The store

July 10, 2014

18 Comments


SimMoor

So if a shop in Germany sold containers it would be a bin laden? Thank you, I'm here all week.

June 1, 2016

alan.burwell

I will now never forget this word.

February 5, 2018

Sarah851648

This kind of joke was quite popular in Germany for a while. I now only remember these two: "Wie heißt die Tante von Osama bin Laden?" – "Tante Emma Laden" (that's a "mom-and-pop-store"). / "Wie nennt man die Leibwächter (bodyguards) von Osama bin Laden?" – "Ladenhüter" (that's the word for something that doesn't sell and thus remains in the shop for a long time).

September 20, 2019

jivara7

What is the difference between Laden and Geschäft?

July 27, 2015

.kirito-kun

Geschäft = business.

Laden = store.

I have asked a native.

April 15, 2016

erebus53

I'm going to go out on a limb here and guess it's almost exactly the same as "store" and "shop". Can a native speaker offer their experience?

October 21, 2015

Xiley

Leiter = ladder. Leder = leather. Laden = store.

May 3, 2016

nikanokoi

You forgot leider - unfortunately

July 23, 2017

Kevin651423

It seems Geschäft is business, which is a broad term, where Laden is more specific.

November 4, 2015

Matthias1414

That is correct but both can be used interchangeably in German. For the more advanced learners: We also say "Laden" for a "bar" or "alternative music place": "Das ist ein cooler Laden." = "That's a cool place." https://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=LAden&l=deen&in=&lf=de&qnac=

July 28, 2019

Pat6584182

I wrote the shop and the correction states "the drawer". Any clue?

August 7, 2017

poshmoog

I got the same thing, must be an error. I looked it up and Lade is a drawer but not Laden. I'll report it.

August 28, 2017

Tom251034

Laden also means to Load

February 23, 2018

az_p
Mod

    As a verb, laden means "to load". As a noun der Laden (note the capital letter that all nouns have) means "the shop/store".

    March 19, 2019

Alex382098

    I think Tom is pointing to the meaning origin of 'Laden'. A store is where you store a load, hence 'Laden'. Exactly what I was looking for (as an English speaker) to get a memory trace for this word.

    April 7, 2019

SchnellerHund

    The dictionary hints are shop, store, and shops, and the correct answer listed below is "load". Reported.

    August 13, 2017

wayneting2

    What's the difference between Der Laden and Geschaft?

    October 12, 2017

Randonneur3

    Perhaps Duo could cycle through a synonym list so as not to mislead with north american dialect.

    June 25, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.