"Der schwarze Hund"

Translation:The black dog

July 10, 2014

17 Comments


emmettwolf3110

how does the adjectives decline before a noun? Shouldnt be schwarzer? Since the noun is masculine?

October 5, 2014

Dammie33

See it like this: There has to be an information on the gender of the noun. Here using the order "article adjective noun", if the article tells you the gender (der as we have here) then the adjective ends with "e". In the case of just "adjective noun", the adjective tells the gender of the noun, and that would be schwarzer as you mentioned.

July 28, 2015

Mikau_from_bay

What a great and simple way to put it. Thank you very much!

February 19, 2019

Stuart-Patrick

So would it be; Ein schwarzer Hund? I'm cofused... also what is a female dog? Is it the German equivalent of the English '❤❤❤❤❤'?

August 18, 2019

Stuart-Patrick

Duo hearted out female dog in English. How mad is that. PC gone mad. So if your dog happens to be female and you speak English you can't call her a b@tch now?

August 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Yes, that's the silly "profanity filter". Sometimes it even hearts out words that are completely harmless in some language only because they are offensive in English.

August 23, 2019

MuFuTeeVC

Why not schwarz?

September 13, 2014

DeutscheTreue

DER schwarzE Hund, EIN SchwarzER Hund

September 28, 2015

longname

You add '-e' to adjectives when they come before a noun.

Deutsche Hund. Der Hund ist deutsch.

September 19, 2014

-Jim_Dandy-

This is not entirely true. It's more complex than that http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

November 3, 2014

egopista

thanks

September 25, 2014

johndelaroo

In English "the black dog" can mean depression or bipolar disorder (or it can just be the dark canine).

December 18, 2014

NJECC

Wonder if it means the same in Deutsch?

July 23, 2017

Thomas835593

Or a led zeppelin song

June 15, 2019

chezpatsy

Add an e after the definite article and er after an indefinite article, no?

November 3, 2014

tucatnev

Hey, hey mama said the way you move Gon' make you sweat, gon' make you groove

April 7, 2019

Thomas835593

I dont know, what ive been told, big legged women aint got no soul

June 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.