"Der schwarze Hund"

Translation:The black dog

July 10, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emmettwolf3110

how does the adjectives decline before a noun? Shouldnt be schwarzer? Since the noun is masculine?


Dammie33

See it like this: There has to be an information on the gender of the noun. Here using the order "article adjective noun", if the article tells you the gender (der as we have here) then the adjective ends with "e". In the case of just "adjective noun", the adjective tells the gender of the noun, and that would be schwarzer as you mentioned.


Mikau_from_bay

What a great and simple way to put it. Thank you very much!


Ada600356

Very helpful.. danke schön


Stuart-Patrick

So would it be; Ein schwarzer Hund? I'm cofused... also what is a female dog? Is it the German equivalent of the English 'bitch'?


hassanalqa15

Thank you. You made it easy.


tucatnev

Hey, hey mama said the way you move Gon' make you sweat, gon' make you groove


Thomas835593

I dont know, what ive been told, big legged women aint got no soul


MichelleG92489

Black Dog. Led Zeppelin ist großartig!


johndelaroo

In English "the black dog" can mean depression or bipolar disorder (or it can just be the dark canine).


Thomas835593

Or a led zeppelin song


Craig0825

I'm so glad someone mentioned that in the comments


JackCampbell1839

So get this. According to (mainly British) lore, blackdogs are malevolent spectral death omens, appearing at night to haunt crossroads and graveyards.


NJECC

Wonder if it means the same in Deutsch?


DeutscheTreue

DER schwarzE Hund, EIN SchwarzER Hund


longname

You add '-e' to adjectives when they come before a noun.

Deutsche Hund. Der Hund ist deutsch.


slug-lord

This is not entirely true. It's more complex than that http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


Lynda823575

Because its nominative


chezpatsy

Add an e after the definite article and er after an indefinite article, no?


Amleighsen

Shouldn't "hound" be accepted in lieu of "dog"?


vicho.ca

From another post, in another exercise: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

In this case is weak inflection.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.