1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinne math, tha iadsan u…

"Tha sinne math, tha iadsan uabhasach!"

Translation:We are good, they are terrible!

February 16, 2020

3 Comments


drdertaylo

There seems to be at least 3 spellings for uabhasach- uamhasach +uamhasachd.


joannejoanne12

So "uamhasach" is just an older spelling of "uabhasach". The word "uabhasachd" (or uamhasachd ) means "terribleness" :)


DougSnell1

"We are good. They are terrible." was rejected because I split it into two short sentences. How can one hear a comma? How long is a full stop, in speech?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.