1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتَ بِخَيْر يا مُحَمّ…

"هَل أَنْتَ بِخَيْر يا مُحَمَّد؟"

Translation:Are you well, Mohamed?

February 16, 2020

10 Comments


MissKhan14

Seriously!!! There are thousand spellings of a single name!!! Its doesn't matter if i say Mohammad / Mohamad/ Mohamed or Omer /Omar/ Umar . Its still the same thing. Kindly, look into this matter


Feras..

Even we as Arabs have problems with this when we transliterate our names..


Rob538518

Whether you spell it Muhammad, Mohammad, OR Mohammed, the M should be doubled. C'mon Duo -- check these things!


FawwazT

Shouldn't it be بَخير?


Away54

FawwazT,

بِخَيْرٍ

"bi-khair(in)" - which literally means: with/in good.


sad_quails

Could this mean, "How are you?" as well?


Away54

sad_quails,

"How are you, Muhammad?" is كَيْفَ حالُكَ يا محمد؟


Rukkygentle

Are you good Muhammad? I wonder why this isn't accepted


Abul675754

So you add the word "wall" to put us off the word "well"? Test our language please and not our eyesight. :-(

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.