1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is your son and he is hap…

"He is your son and he is happy, Samia."

Translation:هُوَّ ابْنِك وَهُوَّ سَعيد يا سامْية.

February 17, 2020

6 Comments


6tiri

Samia's son came out and she's not taking it well...


vsandl

Ibnik, ibnak... who can see the difference in this tiny script? Have we even been told the difference?


AzIgaziZsoozsy

That's why I came here too, I will check it on the computer, but so far I use the app on my phone and somehow here I can't see the tips! So actually I would really appreciate to read here too the answer to this question, because this is the second time I meet this problem.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

And I just checked now, so I reply to my own question here so that everyone could see it, because others might need it too: it depends on who we are talikng to: [a] sound at the end when we are talking to a masculine gender noun, and [i] sound when we talk to a feminine gender noun (i.e. not only people! It should be the same with e.g. "talking" ;) to a house vs. to a city)


MichelleDa878143

Yes, read the lesson in the Tips section before you begin the exercises. It should show as a light bulb or the word Tips before you start. I can only see it on my laptop, not on my phone.


Away54

هُوَ ابنُكِ وهُوَ ...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.