1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam aodach idir."

"Cha toil leam aodach idir."

Translation:I do not like clothes at all.

February 17, 2020

16 Comments


maskedmallard537

I'll ring you up when I start that nudist Colony then, shall I?


igiss

If it's cold, just put a fèileadh on.


KittDunne

Moràn taing as an fhiosrachadh! Mar sin, dè a bu chòir dhomh pacadh airson an turais agam gu Alba ...?


Jean564934

It's a bit frustrating for us beginners when you post comments that we can't yet understand.


joannejoanne12

KittDunne was only saying thanks. They are more than welcome to comment in Gaelic if they want to - as are you :)


FiferWD

Perhaps it would be useful if, when posting in Gaelic, one might include the translation.


TroyLatta

especially when using words that aren't in the Duolingo course at all.


KittDunne

Cha robh droch-rùn agam a charaid. No intention to offend. My intention was to use the language a little, beyond what we are given. If it's not useful to you, ignore it.


FiferWD

When I come across one of these posts, I go to the dictionary and work it out. A good learning experience!


Paula_v_195

You should move somewhere warmer then


Conor697532

-idir- ... could that be translated as -either- as well? "I do not like it at all" ... "I do not like it, either".


tsuj1g1r1

Autism intensifies.


FionaSparr1

Why isn't there 'orm' on the end?


TroyLatta

That would be too many verbs.


bally.baji

Orm means "I have on", but this is just trying to say I don't like.


Jessica808001

I missed the e in clothes and it didnt give ne the point i mean i know it is incorrect but a single e!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.