1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa fai prima di colazione?"

"Cosa fai prima di colazione?"

Translation:What do you do before breakfast?

April 30, 2013

38 Comments


SD-77

Exercise and Duolingo :D


Puzzle36714

Duolingo prima di, mentre, e dopo!!


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Why don't we put the definite particle "THE" before the word breakfast?

Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.


Jifabulix

I'm guessing you only put "the" when it's that specific breakfast which would make the sentence "what are you doing before THE breakfast" as in that particular one. If you miss it out "the" it could be any breakfast, so the sentence would be "what do you do before breakfast" in general


sasseliten

I dont think we need to: there is only one meal each day that is "breakfasty", the same way there is only e g one lunch. They also give an indication of time. Cf "a snack" that is also a meal of sorts, but gives no clues as to when in time.


Pratica

I'm curious, what's the function of "di" in this sentence? Could "cosa fai prima colazione" also work?


Flying_Blue

I was told that 'prima di' is an expression that means 'before' while 'prima' by itself (without the di) is 'first' (often followed by 'dopo' meaning 'then/after that'.)


formaggiamente

I'm not sure, but that phrase would probably sound too ambiguous. "Prima colazione" means breakfast. "Colazione" also means breakfast by itself. Your sentence - if I'm right - would literally translate to "what do you make breakfast", which is probably not valid Italian. Could be an idiom, though. Please correct me if any of this is wrong. Thanks.


SanneTofte

As far as I have understood, prima di = before when it comes to time and time a day. Avanti may also be used.

Prima = before in all other settings.

But I may be wrong, so please correct me as I am learning myself.


formaggiamente

Thanks. "[la] prima" also means "[the] first [one]" (feminine).


WarriorCleberz

I agree with you, that phrase have an ambiguous means.


DonPeele

I have the same question.


Catherine381932

I'm pretty sure "the" is required with "colazione" as it would be in French (le petit déjeuner =breakfast). It's an idiomatic rule.


eliana192837465

I think of 6 impossible things


Altair102b

And then I go to Miliways


sasseliten

I think "prima di" should be thought of as "prior to", i e " before". At least in this instance, and that prima here has nothing to do with colazione.


MABBY

I thought that "fare" was to make or to do. I tried make, but got marked incorrect.


mukkapazza

You're right! That would work as well, but if somebody asks you "Cosa fai stasera?" they usually don't mean "What are you making this evening?" unless they're asking about the dinner you've planned or they're trying to use a terrible pick up line ;)


Mike359965

LOL, one of the suggestions for "fai" was "do drugs": "What drugs do you do before breakfast?"


ElizabethD.2

I looked at the drop down list for "fai" after I read your post... wow. Crazy, huh? I'm starting to think duolingo has a prankster among us.


kenan820

I put "What do you cook first for breakfast?" as in, multiple items to be cooked. It was marked wrong, which is probably correct. How would I say that?

Edited for spelling.


sandsharkattack

I'm guessing 《 Cosa che cucini prima per la colazione? 》


mayraeun

What are you going to do before breakfast. Why not?


BronzetheSling

Because this is a question about regular actions, not a future plan.


lobsterdad

One of the English translations for "fai" is "do drugs."


Gerardo157626

It is not a mistake to writ before "the" breakfast


gertimon

Is "What do you do before the breakfast" to bad?


NeilCockling

It's only "the" breakfast if it's a particular breakfast you are talking about.


Carissa789117

Nurse my daughter take care of my son wash dishes and countertops do a laundry excetera excetera excetera


ecuchp

Very confusing as prima colazione is breakfast. I did not notice the di.


Michael803556

I think that "What are you having before breakfast?" should be an acceptable answer.


starbuck32123

Sacrifice a virgin and bathe in the blood of a young lamb. Subsequently, I light 5 candles in a pentagram pattern, pour oil over my head. Then, I proceed to start my work on taking over the planet. And for breakfast, I devour the flesh of the unborn.


mick473

Say a prayer. Thank god for the new born day. Be happy. Love is all you need.


mick473

First you should consult a doctor. There must be a reason why you dream about doing harm to innocent beings.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.