"Cosa fai prima di colazione?"

Translation:What do you do before breakfast?

April 30, 2013

31 Comments


SD-77

Exercise and Duolingo :D

March 19, 2014

Jae633849

Anch'io!

June 15, 2019

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Why don't we put the definite particle "THE" before the word breakfast?

Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.

June 19, 2014

Jifabulix

I'm guessing you only put "the" when it's that specific breakfast which would make the sentence "what are you doing before THE breakfast" as in that particular one. If you miss it out "the" it could be any breakfast, so the sentence would be "what do you do before breakfast" in general

July 17, 2015

sasseliten

I dont think we need to: there is only one meal each day that is "breakfasty", the same way there is only e g one lunch. They also give an indication of time. Cf "a snack" that is also a meal of sorts, but gives no clues as to when in time.

March 31, 2015

Pratica

I'm curious, what's the function of "di" in this sentence? Could "cosa fai prima colazione" also work?

November 10, 2013

Flying_Blue

I was told that 'prima di' is an expression that means 'before' while 'prima' by itself (without the di) is 'first' (often followed by 'dopo' meaning 'then/after that'.)

June 27, 2015

formaggiamente

I'm not sure, but that phrase would probably sound too ambiguous. "Prima colazione" means breakfast. "Colazione" also means breakfast by itself. Your sentence - if I'm right - would literally translate to "what do you make breakfast", which is probably not valid Italian. Could be an idiom, though. Please correct me if any of this is wrong. Thanks.

November 20, 2013

SanneTofte

As far as I have understood, prima di = before when it comes to time and time a day. Avanti may also be used.

Prima = before in all other settings.

But I may be wrong, so please correct me as I am learning myself.

October 22, 2014

formaggiamente

Thanks. "[la] prima" also means "[the] first [one]" (feminine).

October 24, 2014

WarriorCleberz

I agree with you, that phrase have an ambiguous means.

November 1, 2015

DonPeele

I have the same question.

February 23, 2014

eliana192837465

I think of 6 impossible things

March 7, 2016

Altair102b

And then I go to Miliways

August 5, 2017

sasseliten

I think "prima di" should be thought of as "prior to", i e " before". At least in this instance, and that prima here has nothing to do with colazione.

March 31, 2015

MABBY

I thought that "fare" was to make or to do. I tried make, but got marked incorrect.

April 30, 2013

mukkapazza

You're right! That would work as well, but if somebody asks you "Cosa fai stasera?" they usually don't mean "What are you making this evening?" unless they're asking about the dinner you've planned or they're trying to use a terrible pick up line ;)

May 1, 2013

Virgil50AD

Sleep!

April 6, 2016

Mike359965

LOL, one of the suggestions for "fai" was "do drugs": "What drugs do you do before breakfast?"

March 12, 2017

ElizabethD.2

I looked at the drop down list for "fai" after I read your post... wow. Crazy, huh? I'm starting to think duolingo has a prankster among us.

April 6, 2017

kenan820

I put "What do you cook first for breakfast?" as in, multiple items to be cooked. It was marked wrong, which is probably correct. How would I say that?

Edited for spelling.

June 28, 2014

sandsharkattack

I'm guessing 《 Cosa che cucini prima per la colazione? 》

May 17, 2015

mayraeun

What are you going to do before breakfast. Why not?

July 5, 2015

BronzetheSling

Because this is a question about regular actions, not a future plan.

September 16, 2015

lobsterdad

One of the English translations for "fai" is "do drugs."

November 3, 2015

Gerardo157626

It is not a mistake to writ before "the" breakfast

November 10, 2015

iqueiroz.go

( ⚆ _ ⚆ )

September 26, 2016

gertimon

Is "What do you do before the breakfast" to bad?

October 26, 2016

NeilCockling

It's only "the" breakfast if it's a particular breakfast you are talking about.

November 22, 2016

Carissa789117

Nurse my daughter take care of my son wash dishes and countertops do a laundry excetera excetera excetera

May 13, 2018

ecuchp

Very confusing as prima colazione is breakfast. I did not notice the di.

July 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.