1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' dol gu Inbhir Nis …

"Tha mi a' dol gu Inbhir Nis fhathast."

Translation:I am still going to Inverness.

February 17, 2020

4 Comments


StevenClar923640

Would this mean: I am still on my way to Inverness (my journey has begun but I'm still en route) OR i still intend to go to Inverness in the future. The English sentence is ambiguous. How does it sound in Gaelic?


tj4234

It could mean both.

I think if I were using fhathast to show intention of travel I would invert it to say tha mi fhathast a' dol gu Inbhir Nis.


FiferWD

Not to split hairs, but might it be tha mi a'dol fhathast gu Inbhir Nis.


jmr12d

I am going to Inverness still - not accepted. Why?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.