1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Catrìona gu math slaodac…

"Tha Catrìona gu math slaodach."

Translation:Catriona is really slow.

February 17, 2020

3 Comments


for-all-love

I'm curious. Does this mean slow as in velocity and/or slow as in intellect? Moran taing.


Ariaflame

I'm not sure. I think it's just movement. There are other words for slow of thought people, like mosgaideach. What I'm unsure of is that I thought 'gu math' could be used as 'rather' as in she's rather slow for a similar meaning.


ElspethMac7

Why does it sound like the speaker is saying 'flaodach'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.