1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ag ionnsachadh Gàidhl…

"Tha mi ag ionnsachadh Gàidhlig, feumaidh mi faclair."

Translation:I am learning Gaelic, I need a dictionary.

February 17, 2020

4 Comments


DaibhidhR

Absolutely no way to tell if they wanted a singular or a plural put in this sentence but they only accepted the singular. Personally I use four dictionaries: Am Faclair Beag, Dwelly, Mark and MacBain.


DaibhidhR

Well then, AFB and Dwelly are both available, free and online at https://www.faclair.com/. AFB is current and Dwelly is considered the gold standard but is from 1911.

Colin Mark's dictionary is very expensive, and has little additional value if you just want to know what a word means, but is bung full of examples that you can actually learn idiomatic Gaelic from. MacBain is for etymology only. It has severe limitations but it's the best there is. It can be searched at http://multidict.net/multidict/?sl=gd&tl=en&dict=MacBain_WA. Note that I have only just discovered this online searchable version so I do not know how reliable it is.


Ariaflame

There's also the searchable one at https://learngaelic.scot/dictionary/index.jsp including a lot of pronunciations. Mark's is great for Idiom but is only Gaelic to English so probably not great for the beginner. Renton & McDonald is a nice little starting one if you can find it, with the appendix giving a nice overview of the irregular verbs (though it has a typo next to the translation for thoir as it replicates the word next to thig)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.