1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "B' aill leibh? A bheil thu a…

"B' aill leibh? A bheil thu a' bruidhinn Gàidhlig?"

Translation:Pardon? Are you speaking Gaelic?

February 17, 2020

5 Comments


Teresa624701

Why 'leibh' then 'thu'? Shouldn't they be the same?


tj4234

Technically. B' aill leibh is a petrified phrase. You could (and grammatically should) say b' aill leat. But, no one does regardless of the formality.


Teresa624701

That is, a bheil sibh ....


JohnPMChappell

No, as noted above, it's a fixed formula that's always plural/formal, even when you would otherwise use singular you.


IainIoseph

I put down the exactly the same sentence!!!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.