"Please"

Translation:Por favor

5 years ago

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


create.cj

I want to roll my r's just like her.. It's so hard to trill the r's.. :(

4 years ago

KidOldSoul

Pretent there's Ds after the R. Syaing ddddd rolls your tongue. So replace all the Rs you see with "Rddd" in you head and you'll be golden. :)

3 years ago

Olae3

yeah it's impossible to do it with a retainer in ugh

2 years ago

azbabilover

Trust me I do too

3 years ago

andrettap

me three

3 years ago

Anna408071

Me too

3 years ago

sammy1958

Ahora soy un 3% con fluidez en español de acuerdo con Duolingohes

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Ahora tengo un 3% de fluidez en español de acuerdo a* Duolingo.

2 years ago

GraceOBrie2

What are you saying

2 years ago

PrincessFae

Please : Por Favor

5 years ago

pnzA
pnzA

Si por favor

3 years ago

salmahakki

Por favor

3 years ago

flight10879

por favor

2 years ago

avaESC

IM ALWAYS GETTING MIXED UP

4 years ago

azbabilover

Exactly so i just do tbe lesson over again that the word was in

3 years ago

QMitchell1

Same here.

4 years ago

KcimGaming

UGH I FORGOT IT!!! QUESO QUESO QUESO

5 years ago

MidnightPotato

Queso is chees........??

3 years ago

resendizjr

Siiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

3 years ago

Jigglypuff16

Lol

2 years ago

sydney158566

Yes

2 years ago

KcimGaming

GAH

5 years ago

tynki777

me too

4 years ago

PaulHake1

Cheese cheese cheese

3 years ago

Jigglypuff16

Cheesy Beezy

2 years ago

HughMcFadd

Maybe my mic sucks, but I kept getting "porche facebook" lol.

4 years ago

Panda.Cat

ME TOO LOL

3 years ago

DancerGirl313

You need to put spanish as your language

4 years ago

parkersummer

easy

4 years ago

WhiteHacker12

Lol, I thought "Por favor" was spelled "Por vabor"..goshh

4 years ago

tanchingsan

I thought it "por pavor" :P

3 years ago

Danina0

Please

4 years ago

dani.marti19

Can't "porfa" also be used to say please?

4 years ago

anaPandalo

Yes it can but thats more of a slang

4 years ago

KingBeefy_101

hola

4 years ago

CalambasJerry

Easy

4 years ago

dbmorris85

I get the breakdown of the words means, "can you do me a favor," but can someone provide the literal word translation? Is it por = for & favor = favor?

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yes, that's the literal translation.

2 years ago

LizCrook

La leche por favor. The milk please.

3 years ago

RahulMishr14

How we'd translate this sentence in spanish: 'I am sorry, Please forgive me' (Pls (por favor) correct this "Lo siento, Por favor, ____ yo".)

3 years ago

arizonakendrix

It is " lo siento, por favor, perdóname.

3 years ago

mbjannusch

please

3 years ago

jahlinjennings

I put complacen for please but it said to use por favor.

3 years ago

dev32

so hard

3 years ago

Mysticalpanda

In English, "afternoon" comes before "evening," which in turn comes before "night." In Spanish there are only two words that cover these times of the day: "tarde" which means "afternoon," but overlaps with "evening," and "noche," which means "night" but also overlaps with "evening." Therefore, at 6:30pm it is ok to say either "buenas tardes" or "buenas noches."

3 years ago

cynthi19

i say the word,but it didn't record it

3 years ago

Marlye56780

It is a good app.!#$?

3 years ago

ToPs49

Like someone tells me something inconceivable n I tell her "Oh please!"; Do I use "por favor" in Spanish in the same context? Any reply is welcome.

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yeah, it depends of the entonantion of your voice, if you play it slowly and dramaticly it works better!

2 years ago

RaulBatista

so the word <sub>favor</sub> should be spoken as <sub>fabor</sub> ???

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes... "b" and "v" have the same sound in Spanish.

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yeah, more than should be, could be. Most Spanish-speakers don't difference between the b and v sound, so we pronounce everything with /b/. And it's ok if foreigners keep their /v/ sounds, we'll understand anyway and doesn't sound wrong.

2 years ago

aleupz

I read that the target sound is somewhere between <sub>b</sub> and <sub>v</sub>.

2 years ago

halimah12

Like lt

3 years ago

funcakesyah12345

grasicas

3 years ago

xxawesomegirl

omg i was so close to getting it right i typed por fover

3 years ago

arizonakendrix

i cant believe i missed please for sorry. Gosh!!! ts hard enough i cant say them well but can write them perfectly well. anyone got a short cut for me?

3 years ago

Ines117904

Por favor

3 years ago

GuerdsJean

We should have an option to switch the words around when we are done choosing them. For example, I accidentally chose favor por instead of por favor and I could'nt switch those around.

3 years ago

LisaRodion

Please tell me, what "nada" means?

3 years ago

Harry460336

None

2 years ago

ZachariahW7

How Liam Johle?!

3 years ago

Kriz302315

THIS IS THE BEST GAME EVER MADE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

ScubaDrew

I think typing porfavor as one word should be considered a typo or spelling mistake not an incorrect answer.

4 years ago

chapis1212

:)

4 years ago

libnicadena7.com

Boy speking influjo tarados

4 years ago

EmmaColema

0

3 years ago

cristiangu737236

pleas.por favor

3 years ago

pbindu

I

3 years ago

Van3007

si por favor is correct!! execpt im wrong :(

3 years ago

kaityrox543

for real

3 years ago

emfrazier

Really fun and learny

3 years ago

emfrazier

Really hard sometimes

3 years ago

ZachariahW7

Sucks as poo

3 years ago

ZachariahW7

Hell is happening

3 years ago

TunaBurnak1

A want to have high points so I restart when I make 1 mistake LOL

3 years ago

Freny3

Hola

2 years ago

selah6860

I said por favor 3 times and it still marked me wrong!!!!!

2 years ago

alison280810

No entienso

2 years ago

SOME_EEVEE

Why is it two separated words?

2 years ago

eleane11

Lol

2 years ago

eleane11

Tis lil hard

2 years ago

NancyHarri7
2 years ago

BridgeyYushu

i couldn't speak real spanish

2 years ago

MissyMarti2

Me 5

2 years ago

Kevin1222222

I put contento which means please but I still got it wrong.

2 years ago

bobita_atkins

me to.

2 years ago

Carter262532

Is there a easy way to learn or practice how to row my r's

2 years ago

PeteTur

it dose not work

2 years ago

Suhayil

This is an awesome app. Will take time to speak like hers. But sure practice can solve any problem

2 years ago

kyleebrownn

por favor !!!

2 years ago

Nancy29291

Shutup

2 years ago

BuenDiaParaMorir

Interesting.... for travel in Colombia, I rarely heard anyne use por favor haha....they all say por'fa

2 years ago

charan945439

I started my espanol yesterday...

simultaneoisly, it would be great if i add a friend who can abla espanol....

I dont have such friend in my circle now...

Can anyone help me and be my penpal???

2 years ago

Mayank_Maurya

can anyone tell me ! what is the difference between PORFA and POR FAVOR ?

2 years ago

32690

hola

2 years ago

BipulNeupa

why is por favor wrong and Por favor with a capital P right?

2 years ago

MalachiA360

Yeah that is what I have trouble with it rolls of my tounge to much

2 years ago

lexifun101

this was easy

please give me a lingot

2 years ago

Dheeraj71

I learn more through comment section then through app itself

2 years ago

KittyHutch8

This is fun but some of the things come foze me!

2 years ago

skhpca

Mind your language tv show..."por favor"... Now I get it ..

2 years ago

naomi247

arono

2 years ago

AmbarSalce1

Por favor

2 years ago

Eden_J

I is soy

2 years ago

DPCKlc

Diiiii

2 years ago

Connor702280

Im strengthening up my questions and it is so easy

2 years ago

Nornaricc
Nornaricc

Amazing how similar Italian and Spanish are Per favore

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.