Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please"

Translation:Por favor

0
5 years ago

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


create.cj

I want to roll my r's just like her.. It's so hard to trill the r's.. :(

35
14 years ago

KidOldSoul

Pretent there's Ds after the R. Syaing ddddd rolls your tongue. So replace all the Rs you see with "Rddd" in you head and you'll be golden. :)

21
2 years ago

Olae3

yeah it's impossible to do it with a retainer in ugh

1
2 years ago

azbabilover

Trust me I do too

0
3 years ago

andrettap

me three

0
2 years ago

Anna408071

Me too

0
2 years ago

sammy1958

Ahora soy un 3% con fluidez en español de acuerdo con Duolingohes

0
2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Ahora tengo un 3% de fluidez en español de acuerdo a* Duolingo.

3
2 years ago

GraceOBrie2

What are you saying

0
2 years ago

PrincessFae

Please : Por Favor

12
5 years ago

pnzA
pnzA

Si por favor

0
3 years ago

salmahakki

Por favor

0
3 years ago

flight10879

por favor

0
2 years ago

avaESC

IM ALWAYS GETTING MIXED UP

6
4 years ago

azbabilover

Exactly so i just do tbe lesson over again that the word was in

4
3 years ago

QMitchell1

Same here.

2
4 years ago

KcimGaming

UGH I FORGOT IT!!! QUESO QUESO QUESO

5
4 years ago

MidnightPotato

Queso is chees........??

8
3 years ago

resendizjr

Siiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

5
3 years ago

Jigglypuff16

Lol

1
2 years ago

sydney158566

Yes

0
2 years ago

KcimGaming

GAH

6
4 years ago

tynki777

me too

4
4 years ago

PaulHake1

Cheese cheese cheese

4
3 years ago

Jigglypuff16

Cheesy Beezy

1
2 years ago

HughMcFadd

Maybe my mic sucks, but I kept getting "porche facebook" lol.

5
4 years ago

Panda.Cat

ME TOO LOL

5
3 years ago

DancerGirl313

You need to put spanish as your language

4
3 years ago

parkersummer

easy

4
4 years ago

WhiteHacker12

Lol, I thought "Por favor" was spelled "Por vabor"..goshh

4
4 years ago

tanchingsan

I thought it "por pavor" :P

1
3 years ago

Danina0

Please

3
4 years ago

dani.marti19

Can't "porfa" also be used to say please?

3
3 years ago

anaPandalo

Yes it can but thats more of a slang

4
3 years ago

KingBeefy_101

hola

3
3 years ago

CalambasJerry

Easy

2
3 years ago

dbmorris85

I get the breakdown of the words means, "can you do me a favor," but can someone provide the literal word translation? Is it por = for & favor = favor?

2
3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yes, that's the literal translation.

0
2 years ago

LizCrook

La leche por favor. The milk please.

2
3 years ago

RahulMishr14

How we'd translate this sentence in spanish: 'I am sorry, Please forgive me' (Pls (por favor) correct this "Lo siento, Por favor, ____ yo".)

2
3 years ago

arizonakendrix

It is " lo siento, por favor, perdóname.

0
3 years ago

mbjannusch

please

1
3 years ago

jahlinjennings

I put complacen for please but it said to use por favor.

1
3 years ago

dev32

so hard

1
13 years ago

Mysticalpanda

In English, "afternoon" comes before "evening," which in turn comes before "night." In Spanish there are only two words that cover these times of the day: "tarde" which means "afternoon," but overlaps with "evening," and "noche," which means "night" but also overlaps with "evening." Therefore, at 6:30pm it is ok to say either "buenas tardes" or "buenas noches."

1
3 years ago

cynthi19

i say the word,but it didn't record it

1
3 years ago

Marlye56780

It is a good app.!#$?

1
3 years ago